KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

data envelopment analysis

Spanish translation: Análisis del contenido de la información/data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data envelopment analysis
Spanish translation:Análisis del contenido de la información/data
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

02:55 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: data envelopment analysis
análisis de empresas
JH Trads
United States
Análisis del contenido de la información/data
Explanation:
Data envelopment analysis (DEA), occasionally called frontier analysis, was first put forward by Charnes, Cooper and Rhodes in 1978. It is a performance measurement technique which, as we shall see, can be used for evaluating the relative efficiency of decision-making units (DMU's) in organisations.

Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nitza y también a los demás :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Análisis del contenido de la información/data
Nitza Ramos
5 +1análisis de envoltura de datos
Maria Alonso
4analisis de la información
María Sanz
4análisis de fronteras de eficiencia
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análisis de envoltura de datos


Explanation:
sin embargo, a mi me suena que es más bien análisis de desarrollo de datos (data development analysis) pero no conozco más contexto. Espero te ayude, es muy literal pero sin contexto no hay mucho que hacer... saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Análisis del contenido de la información/data


Explanation:
Data envelopment analysis (DEA), occasionally called frontier analysis, was first put forward by Charnes, Cooper and Rhodes in 1978. It is a performance measurement technique which, as we shall see, can be used for evaluating the relative efficiency of decision-making units (DMU's) in organisations.



Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nitza y también a los demás :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias María E.

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Bien Nitza. Y miren a que horas.
13 hrs
  -> Grac ias...... cualquier hora es buena Ignacio:))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análisis de fronteras de eficiencia


Explanation:
Ver el enlace abajo, que explica el concepto en inglés.


    Reference: http://www.pdma.org/bookstore/books/microeconomic.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analisis de la información


Explanation:
el análisis del estado de la información o del desarrollo de la misma/ de los eventos / .


María Sanz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10