KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

complicated

Spanish translation: complicado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complicated
Spanish translation:complicado
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:41 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: complicated
This manual sounds quite complicated and technical.
Komal
complicado
Explanation:
Oxford

complicated / "kA:mplIkeIt@d / adj complicado; she’s a complicated person es una persona
complicada

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8complicado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1complejo
Andres Pacheco
5difícil
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
complicado


Explanation:
Oxford

complicated / "kA:mplIkeIt@d / adj complicado; she’s a complicated person es una persona
complicada

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: Este manual utiliza un lenguaje bastante complicado y técnico. :-))
17 mins
  -> gracias, Ana Juliá - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
32 mins
  -> thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr

agree  Paula Amatore
1 hr

agree  ABotero
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Castaño
2 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
9 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complejo


Explanation:
Otra opción menos literal...

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
54 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difícil


Explanation:
Another option

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275