KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

build-ups

Spanish translation: adquisiciones sucesivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build-ups
Spanish translation:adquisiciones sucesivas
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

17:45 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers, acquisitions
English term or phrase: build-ups
En el glosario de ProZ aparece como consolidaciones pero quería saber si existe algún otro término.

The principals of Golden Gate have a long and successful history of investing with management partners across a wide rage of industries and transaction types, including leveraged buyouts, recapitalizations, corporate divestitures and spin-offs, **build-ups** and venture stage investing
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
consolidaciones
Explanation:
parece lo suficientemente ambiguo como para cubrir muchos supuestos
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En base a las definiciones que encontré decidí utilizar "adquisiciones sucesivas"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riesgo acumulado (consolidado)
Alicia Jordá
4consolidaciones
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidaciones


Explanation:
parece lo suficientemente ambiguo como para cubrir muchos supuestos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En base a las definiciones que encontré decidí utilizar "adquisiciones sucesivas"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgo acumulado (consolidado)


Explanation:

Aunque Eurodicautom lo aplica a Agricultura, también serviría, pero Pablo tiene razón, consolidación engloba todos los supuestos, saludos!


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
(1)
TERM buildup
(1)
TERM riesgo acumulado



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854