KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

rhetoric campaign

Spanish translation: campaña retórica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhetoric campaign
Spanish translation:campaña retórica
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

15:32 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rhetoric campaign
Talking about a political campaign.
bhowen
campaña retórica
Explanation:
Congreso advierte sobre mayores recortes en pensiones | terra
... elecciones del 2004 se acercan, sería difícil que el Congreso o la Casa Blanca
mostraran disposición para librar más que una campaña retórica durante el ...
www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin1980.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3campaña retóricaManuel Plaza
4 +1campaña (de) retórica
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
campaña retórica


Explanation:
Congreso advierte sobre mayores recortes en pensiones | terra
... elecciones del 2004 se acercan, sería difícil que el Congreso o la Casa Blanca
mostraran disposición para librar más que una campaña retórica durante el ...
www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin1980.htm


    Reference: http://www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin1980.htm
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 min

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
35 mins

agree  Thamara Quintini
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campaña (de) retórica


Explanation:
or "campaña de dímete y direte", candidates or politians campaigning in a neverending talk back to each other...We´re rather sick of that in Latin America.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: campaña de dimes y diretes en España
4 hrs