KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Soft cost

Spanish translation: costes intangibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft cost
Spanish translation:costes intangibles
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

18:59 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / training programs
English term or phrase: Soft cost
Tey are unrealized costs (will not make an immediate impact on the bottom line) or they will but not immediately. There would not be a change in revenue due to these costs; there is no financial transaction involved. They represent an increase or decrease in efficiency expressed in dollar terms. For example increase or decrease in customer satisfaction, increase or decrease in the time spent by an employee.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
costes intangibles
Explanation:
una explicación sería demasiado larga
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4costes intangibles
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1costos indirectos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1costo intangible
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soft cost
costes intangibles


Explanation:
una explicación sería demasiado larga

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers: de acuerdo
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  VRN
9 mins
  -> gracia, Amancio

agree  George Rabel: eso mismo es lo que yo he utilizado en dicho caso ("costo" en América Latina),
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Thamara Quintini
1 hr
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft cost
costo intangible


Explanation:
una opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel:
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft cost
costos indirectos


Explanation:
I think this is one option

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: a veces se utiliza "hard dollars" y ¨"soft dollars" por eso yo prefiero "tangible" o "intangible". Pero en el caso de costo, directo o indirecto también es aceptable
35 mins