KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

hard costs

Spanish translation: costos/costes tangibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard costs
Spanish translation:costos/costes tangibles
Entered by: Mariana Peralta

19:03 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hard costs
They are realized costs that will make an immediate impact in the bottom line. There wuold be a positive change in the revenue; there's an actual financial transaction involved. They occur as a result of a problem, solution or are remedied because of the solution. For example, a financial penalty or incentive, hourly employee overtime, purchase of material, consultant fees.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
costes tangibles
Explanation:
por coherencia con los soft
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5costes tangibles
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2costos directos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costos directos


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins
  -> gracias, Teresita - Mike :)

agree  Earl Rogers: directos and tangibles are both good
6 mins
  -> gracias, earlrog - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
costes tangibles


Explanation:
por coherencia con los soft

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Earl Rogers: Sr. Pablo, es costes o costos? o son correcto los dos? Solo para saber - Gracias!
7 mins
  -> los dos valen, en Esp, pref. costes

agree  VRN
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxcsm
1 hr
  -> gracias