KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

shelf registration statement

Spanish translation: declaración de autorizacion permanente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf registration statement
Spanish translation:declaración de autorizacion permanente
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

10:49 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: shelf registration statement
X has filed a universal shelf registration statement
on Form S-3 with the Securities and Exchange Commission in connection
with the offer and sale, from time-to-time, of up to $125,000,000
aggregate amount of its common stock, debt securities and other types
of securities.
EDRD
declaración de autorizacion permanente
Explanation:
that´s it


Eurodicautom:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM shelf registration



(1)
TERM autorizacion permanente

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declaración de autorizacion permanente
Alicia Jordá
5...declaración de registro en el anaquel...Ignacio Uranga
5declaración de registro automático
Michael Powers (PhD)
3estado de registro en esperaIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estado de registro en espera


Explanation:
shelf registration:
A system of standing authorization to issue securities given by the U.S. Treasury to certain select borrowers including the IBRD. Borrowers must normally wait for formal approval.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaración de registro automático


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-12 11:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shelf registration: registro automático\"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...declaración de registro en el anaquel...


Explanation:
Es un término de la Bolsa de Valores.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaración de autorizacion permanente


Explanation:
that´s it


Eurodicautom:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM shelf registration



(1)
TERM autorizacion permanente



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Thanks!