KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to tighten further on housing market concerns

Spanish translation: aumentará los tipos dada la preocupación por el mercado de la vivienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tighten further on housing market concerns
Spanish translation:aumentará los tipos dada la preocupación por el mercado de la vivienda
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

15:09 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Previsiones de mercado
English term or phrase: to tighten further on housing market concerns
Bank of England to tighten further on housing market concerns

Es un título

En el texto que sigue, se habla de que, a pesar de que EE.UU. piensa mantener todavía bajos los tipos, el Banco de Inglaterra y el Banco de la Reserva de Australia se han dado cuenta de que los tipos están demasiado bajos, visto el aumento constante del precio de la vivienda y el nivel de endeudamiento privado alcanzado.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
...aumentará los tipos debido a las inquietudes por el mercado de la vivienda
Explanation:
"Tighten" se usa en el sentido de alza de tipos.

Chicago Tribune | Fed holds rates but alters attitude
... period." The rest of the world is pushing the value of the dollar lower because
it does not believe the central bank will ****tighten interest rates**** any time soon ...
www.chicagotribune.com/business/printedition/chi-0312100227... ess-hed

smh.com.au - The Sydney Morning Herald
... Most economists expect the Reserve to ****tighten interest rates**** further in June or
July, depending upon the effect of yesterday's rise on housing and consumer ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/05/08/1019441522295.html - 21k - Cached - More pages from this site

PM - Rates debate divides economists
... The fact that these cycles are so synchronised and the fact that the Reserve Bank
will have to ****tighten interest rates**** so aggressively means there's a recession ...
www.abc.net.au/pm/content/2003/s956229.htm - 22k - Cached

Smithers & Co.
... The market thought that it meant that the Fed would ****tighten interest rates****
more readily because of the Wall Street bubble. This is most unlikely. ...
www.smithers.co.uk/esnews.shtml?92 - 11k - Cached

Business - Post-Tribune (Northwest Indiana)
... So far, foreigners have shown that they’re still willing to put
money here. But when the Fed starts ****to tighten interest rates*** ... ...
www.post-trib.com/cgi-bin/pto-story/business/z1/04-30-03_z1... - 14k - Cached

Abatix Environmental - (NASDAQ:ABIX)
... But if there is a hint that the Federal Reserve is about to ***tighten
interest rates,*** this often causes the market to head downward. ...
www.napeague.com/Features/F-Interest Rates and Market.html - 16k
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Miguel. ¡Ése era precisamente el sentido del contexto, pero no encontraba confirmación en los diccionarios! Genial y acertadísimo, como siempre :-)

Gracias también por tu ayuda, María Eugenia

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...aumentará los tipos debido a las inquietudes por el mercado de la vivienda
Miguel Llorens
3imponer una política más restrictiva respecto del mercado habitacional/inmobiliario
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imponer una política más restrictiva respecto del mercado habitacional/inmobiliario


Explanation:
Mi interpretación, Carmen.
Suerte,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...aumentará los tipos debido a las inquietudes por el mercado de la vivienda


Explanation:
"Tighten" se usa en el sentido de alza de tipos.

Chicago Tribune | Fed holds rates but alters attitude
... period." The rest of the world is pushing the value of the dollar lower because
it does not believe the central bank will ****tighten interest rates**** any time soon ...
www.chicagotribune.com/business/printedition/chi-0312100227... ess-hed

smh.com.au - The Sydney Morning Herald
... Most economists expect the Reserve to ****tighten interest rates**** further in June or
July, depending upon the effect of yesterday's rise on housing and consumer ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/05/08/1019441522295.html - 21k - Cached - More pages from this site

PM - Rates debate divides economists
... The fact that these cycles are so synchronised and the fact that the Reserve Bank
will have to ****tighten interest rates**** so aggressively means there's a recession ...
www.abc.net.au/pm/content/2003/s956229.htm - 22k - Cached

Smithers & Co.
... The market thought that it meant that the Fed would ****tighten interest rates****
more readily because of the Wall Street bubble. This is most unlikely. ...
www.smithers.co.uk/esnews.shtml?92 - 11k - Cached

Business - Post-Tribune (Northwest Indiana)
... So far, foreigners have shown that they’re still willing to put
money here. But when the Fed starts ****to tighten interest rates*** ... ...
www.post-trib.com/cgi-bin/pto-story/business/z1/04-30-03_z1... - 14k - Cached

Abatix Environmental - (NASDAQ:ABIX)
... But if there is a hint that the Federal Reserve is about to ***tighten
interest rates,*** this often causes the market to head downward. ...
www.napeague.com/Features/F-Interest Rates and Market.html - 16k

Miguel Llorens
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Miguel. ¡Ése era precisamente el sentido del contexto, pero no encontraba confirmación en los diccionarios! Genial y acertadísimo, como siempre :-)

Gracias también por tu ayuda, María Eugenia

Carmen