KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

home currency/ host currency

Spanish translation: moneda del país de origen / moneda del país de destino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home currency/ host currency
Spanish translation:moneda del país de origen / moneda del país de destino
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

16:52 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / payment abroad
English term or phrase: home currency/ host currency
¿moneda del país sede / moneda del país anfitrión?

¿Hay alguna otra traducción +/- establecida para estos términos?

Muy agradecido.
Manuel
---------------

With an international assignment there are generally four options for payment: (1) all in home currency; (2) all in host currency; (3) all in a third currency; or (4) some combination of these. In addition, the payroll site can vary with the currency (e.g., home country payroll, host country payroll, or a third payroll site).

http://www.hr-esource.com/hresources/sampleChapters/ihrsSamp...
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
moneda del país de origen / de destino
Explanation:
sinilar as for other aspects of international assignments
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que todas las respuestas son correctas, pero me parece que esta opción está en mayor concordancia con el resto del texto, y no presenta ninguna ambigüedad.

Muchísimas gracias, y saludos afectuosos a todos y todas.

Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moneda nacional / moneda del país de destino
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5moneda doméstica/moneda anfitriona
Maria Luisa Duarte
4divisa nacional/divisa del país receptor
Alicia Jordá
4moneda del país de origen / de destino
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisa nacional/divisa del país receptor


Explanation:
divisa nacional/divisa del país receptor, términos bancarios en el intercambio de divisas

dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

saludos Manuel!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moneda doméstica/moneda anfitriona


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moneda del país de origen / de destino


Explanation:
sinilar as for other aspects of international assignments

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Creo que todas las respuestas son correctas, pero me parece que esta opción está en mayor concordancia con el resto del texto, y no presenta ninguna ambigüedad.

Muchísimas gracias, y saludos afectuosos a todos y todas.

Manuel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moneda nacional / moneda del país de destino


Explanation:
Suerte, Manuel!
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-12 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuel, en Chase decíamos indistintamente \"home/local currency\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  isaac bekerman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isaac