KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Northern Ireland Enforcement Office

Spanish translation: Northern Ireland Enforcement Office(Oficina de Recaudación Ejecutiva de Irlanda del Norte)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Northern Ireland Enforcement Office
Spanish translation:Northern Ireland Enforcement Office(Oficina de Recaudación Ejecutiva de Irlanda del Norte)
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

17:04 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Northern Ireland Enforcement Office
Aparece en un programa financiero para bancos.

Gracias!!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Northern Ireland Enforcement Office(Oficina de Recaudación Ejecutiva de Irlanda del Norte)
Explanation:
podría ser algo así, teniendo en cuenta que Irlanda del Nore tiene autonomía propia





Volume 9: Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland
Part 3: Northern Ireland
13. Statutory framework and responsibilities
The Northern Ireland Office



13.7 In contrast to the arrangements in Wales and Scotland, the Departments in the Northern Ireland government were not part of the Northern Ireland Office and were staffed by a separate civil service. Although the Secretary of State was answerable in Parliament for these Departments, constitutionally he was head of the Northern Ireland Office, which was a Home Civil Service Department and, as such, separate from the Northern Ireland Departments.

Volumen 9: País de Gales, Escocia e Irlanda del Norte
Parte 3: Irlanda del Norte
13. Marco y responsabilidades estatutarios
La Oficina De Irlanda del Norte



13,7 En contraste con los arreglos en País de Gales y Escocia, los departamentos en el gobierno de Irlanda del Norte no eran parte de la oficina de Irlanda del Norte y fueron provistos de personal por una función pública separada. Aunque la secretaria del estado era respondible en el parlamento para estos departamentos, constitucional él era jefe de la oficina de Irlanda del Norte, que era un departamento casero de la función pública y, como tal, a parte de los departamentos de Irlanda del Norte.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La oficina de ejecucion de la Irlanda del Norte
lafresita
3 +3Northern Ireland Enforcement Office(Oficina de Recaudación Ejecutiva de Irlanda del Norte)
Alicia Jordá
4 +1Oficina de asuntos judiciales de Irlanda del NorteSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
northern ireland enforcement office
La oficina de ejecucion de la Irlanda del Norte


Explanation:
Unido de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte, en nombre ... MOTIVO DE DENEGACION ABSOLUTO,
EJECUCION DE LA ... CONTRA OFICINA DE ARMONIZACION DEL MERCADO INTERIOR (MARCAS ...

www.cde.ua.es/dsi/dic02pi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 17:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o

La delegacion ejecutiva del Irlanda de Norte

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Northern Ireland Enforcement Office(Oficina de Recaudación Ejecutiva de Irlanda del Norte)


Explanation:
podría ser algo así, teniendo en cuenta que Irlanda del Nore tiene autonomía propia





Volume 9: Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland
Part 3: Northern Ireland
13. Statutory framework and responsibilities
The Northern Ireland Office



13.7 In contrast to the arrangements in Wales and Scotland, the Departments in the Northern Ireland government were not part of the Northern Ireland Office and were staffed by a separate civil service. Although the Secretary of State was answerable in Parliament for these Departments, constitutionally he was head of the Northern Ireland Office, which was a Home Civil Service Department and, as such, separate from the Northern Ireland Departments.

Volumen 9: País de Gales, Escocia e Irlanda del Norte
Parte 3: Irlanda del Norte
13. Marco y responsabilidades estatutarios
La Oficina De Irlanda del Norte



13,7 En contraste con los arreglos en País de Gales y Escocia, los departamentos en el gobierno de Irlanda del Norte no eran parte de la oficina de Irlanda del Norte y fueron provistos de personal por una función pública separada. Aunque la secretaria del estado era respondible en el parlamento para estos departamentos, constitucional él era jefe de la oficina de Irlanda del Norte, que era un departamento casero de la función pública y, como tal, a parte de los departamentos de Irlanda del Norte.




    Reference: http://www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume9/chapt133.htm#228...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre: École
54 mins
  -> ole, ole, Serge! merci beaucoup

agree  Osmundo Barros
1 hr
  -> gracias osmundo!

agree  Francisco Bolaños
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
northern ireland enforcement office
Oficina de asuntos judiciales de Irlanda del Norte


Explanation:
Oficina judicial de delitos financieros de Irlanda del Norte

. Yet under the changes announced by the Home Office to the distribution of recovered
assets, Northern Ireland's enforcement agencies will see only a limited ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm200203/cmselect/cmniaf/1217/121710.htm


... Although the Secretary of State was answerable in Parliament for these Departments, constitutionally he was head of the Northern Ireland Office, which was a Home Civil Service Department and, as such, separate from the Northern Ireland Departments
www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume9/toc.htm



Scotland & Northern Ireland Constituency. ... management is looking for a new office in
Edinburgh for use as a reporting centre, enforcement office, casework office ...
www.pcsunion.com/sni.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Society > Law > Law Enforcement > Police > ...
... Northern Ireland Office - http://www.nio.gov.uk/ Information on ... Police Service of
Northern Ireland - http://www.psni ... of the law enforcement service superseding ...
directory.google.com/Top/Society/Law/Law_Enforcement/ Police/United_Kingdom/Northern_Ireland/


Enforcing
1. The act of enforcing; compulsion.
He that contendeth against these enforcements may
easily master or resist them. --Sir W.
Raleigh.
Confess 't was hers, and by what rough enforcement
You got it from her. --Shak.
2. A giving force to; a putting in execution.
Enforcement of strict military discipline.
--Palfrey.
3. That which enforces, constraints, gives force, authority,
or effect to; constraint; force applied.
The rewards and punishment of another life, which
the Almighty has established as the enforcements of
his law. --Locke.

Thesaurus Terms
Related Terms:
carrying out, coaction, completion, compulsion, compulsiveness, constraint, discharge, effectuation, execution, forcing, fulfillment, inevitability, irresistibility, necessity, obligation, obligement, observance, prosecution, restraint, transaction

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, isaac