KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Head of Compliance

Spanish translation: Gerente de Cumplimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head of Compliance
Spanish translation:Gerente de Cumplimiento
Entered by: Garboktrans

00:45 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Head of Compliance
Un puesto administrativo en una empresa...
Garboktrans
Spain
Gerente de Cumplimiento
Explanation:
o Jefe o Encargado, pero prefiero Gerente

ACAMS En Español - [ Translate this page ]
... John J. Byrne Abogado Principal y Gerente de Cumplimiento de la Sección Reguladora ... Alert,
Banker’s Hotline, la revista Bank Compliance (Cumplimiento Bancario ...
www.acams.org/espanol/board.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NDICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Jord ania John J. Byrn e, Consul General y Gerente de Cumplimiento, Asociación Americana ... Soto
ACAMS Advisory Board Co-Chairm an AML Compliance Executive, Bank ...
www.acams.org/espanol/pdfs/ACAMSspMay.pdf - Similar pages

CUMPLIMIENTO ( - [ Translate this page ]
CUMPLIMIENTO (COMPLIANCE) CON LA TERAPIA HORMONAL DE SUSTITUCION (THS) DURANTE
3 AÑOS EN MUJERES ATENDIDAS EN LA UNIDAD DE CLIMATERIO Y MENOPAUSIA DEL ...
www.encolombia.com/meno5299-congreso2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sintitul1 - [ Translate this page ]
CUMPLIMIENTO ("COMPLIANCE") CON LA TERAPIA HORMONAL DE SUSTITUCION (THS) DURANTE
TRES AÑOS, DE MUJERES ATENDIDAS EN LA UNIDAD DE CLIMATERIO Y MENOPAUSIA DEL ...
www.encolombia.com/meno5399trabajos-cumplimiento.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.encolombia.com ]

Protocolo de Cartagena sobre bioseguridad Cumplimiento - [ Translate this page ]
Protocolo de Cartagena sobre bioseguridad Cumplimiento. Introduction. The objectives
of the procedures and mechanisms on compliance are to promote compliance of ...
www.biodiv.org/biosafety/compliance.asp?lg=1 - 21k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Code Compliance Department Departamento de Cumplimiento del ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Code Compliance Department Departamento de Cumplimiento del Código Common Violations
Violaciones Comunes High Weeds & Grass Pasto y Maleza Alta Trash & Debris ...
www.fortworthgov.org/codecomp/Downloads/Graphical.pdf - Similar pages

Aqua-Bio Compliance Corporation (ABC) Coorporación de ... - [ Translate this page ]
Nombre de la Organización: Aqua-Bio Compliance Corporation (ABC) Coorporación
de Cumplimiento Aqua-Bio I. Datos de la Persona Contacto. Nombre, Sr. ...
www.borderecoweb.sdsu.edu/ewf/s_drct_pgs/a/aquab.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Notice of Compliance - Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... para el trabajador (Notice to worker) Si usted se lesiona en el trabajo, usted debe
hacer lo siguiente: NOTIFICACION DE CUMPLIMIENTO (NOTICE OF COMPLIANCE) 1 2 ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/external/ wcd/compliance/bcu/1188s.pdf - Similar pages

International Network for Environmental Compliance and ...
... JP) Suarez, USEPA Assistant Administrator for Enforcement and Compliance Assurance,
for a ... Please click here to access "Principios de Cumplimiento y Aplicación ...
Description: INECE is an international partnership promoting compliance and enforcement of domestic and international...
Category: Science > Environment > Organizations
www.inece.org/ - 44k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

INECE - Environmental Compliance Inspection Training
... del cumplimiento ambiental y en la resolución de las infracciones encontradas
(PDF, 407KB). Facilitator's Manual The Environmental Compliance Inspection ...
www.inece.org/manual/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.inece.org ]

La información escrita del farmacéutico mejora el cumplimiento ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Palabras clave: Cumplimiento terapéutico. Antibioterapia. Atención Famacéutica.
ABSTRACT. Non-compliance with therapeutic guidelines represents a potential ...
www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/44-141-03.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Operational Practices Compliance - [ Translate this page ]
... Las empresas pueden resolver con éxito sus necesidades en materia de cumplimiento
de prácticas operacionales gracias a Documentum General Compliance Edition. ...
www.documentum-es.com/solutions/ compliance/operational.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gerente de Cumplimiento
Marian Greenfield
4Supervisor/Jefe/etc de ÉTICA / complianceMarcela Robaina Boyd
4Director de Cumplimiento Normativo
Alicia Jordá
4Encargado / jefe de conformidadJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encargado / jefe de conformidad


Explanation:
compliance= conformidad

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of compliance
Gerente de Cumplimiento


Explanation:
o Jefe o Encargado, pero prefiero Gerente

ACAMS En Español - [ Translate this page ]
... John J. Byrne Abogado Principal y Gerente de Cumplimiento de la Sección Reguladora ... Alert,
Banker’s Hotline, la revista Bank Compliance (Cumplimiento Bancario ...
www.acams.org/espanol/board.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NDICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Jord ania John J. Byrn e, Consul General y Gerente de Cumplimiento, Asociación Americana ... Soto
ACAMS Advisory Board Co-Chairm an AML Compliance Executive, Bank ...
www.acams.org/espanol/pdfs/ACAMSspMay.pdf - Similar pages

CUMPLIMIENTO ( - [ Translate this page ]
CUMPLIMIENTO (COMPLIANCE) CON LA TERAPIA HORMONAL DE SUSTITUCION (THS) DURANTE
3 AÑOS EN MUJERES ATENDIDAS EN LA UNIDAD DE CLIMATERIO Y MENOPAUSIA DEL ...
www.encolombia.com/meno5299-congreso2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sintitul1 - [ Translate this page ]
CUMPLIMIENTO ("COMPLIANCE") CON LA TERAPIA HORMONAL DE SUSTITUCION (THS) DURANTE
TRES AÑOS, DE MUJERES ATENDIDAS EN LA UNIDAD DE CLIMATERIO Y MENOPAUSIA DEL ...
www.encolombia.com/meno5399trabajos-cumplimiento.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.encolombia.com ]

Protocolo de Cartagena sobre bioseguridad Cumplimiento - [ Translate this page ]
Protocolo de Cartagena sobre bioseguridad Cumplimiento. Introduction. The objectives
of the procedures and mechanisms on compliance are to promote compliance of ...
www.biodiv.org/biosafety/compliance.asp?lg=1 - 21k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Code Compliance Department Departamento de Cumplimiento del ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Code Compliance Department Departamento de Cumplimiento del Código Common Violations
Violaciones Comunes High Weeds & Grass Pasto y Maleza Alta Trash & Debris ...
www.fortworthgov.org/codecomp/Downloads/Graphical.pdf - Similar pages

Aqua-Bio Compliance Corporation (ABC) Coorporación de ... - [ Translate this page ]
Nombre de la Organización: Aqua-Bio Compliance Corporation (ABC) Coorporación
de Cumplimiento Aqua-Bio I. Datos de la Persona Contacto. Nombre, Sr. ...
www.borderecoweb.sdsu.edu/ewf/s_drct_pgs/a/aquab.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Notice of Compliance - Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... para el trabajador (Notice to worker) Si usted se lesiona en el trabajo, usted debe
hacer lo siguiente: NOTIFICACION DE CUMPLIMIENTO (NOTICE OF COMPLIANCE) 1 2 ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/external/ wcd/compliance/bcu/1188s.pdf - Similar pages

International Network for Environmental Compliance and ...
... JP) Suarez, USEPA Assistant Administrator for Enforcement and Compliance Assurance,
for a ... Please click here to access "Principios de Cumplimiento y Aplicación ...
Description: INECE is an international partnership promoting compliance and enforcement of domestic and international...
Category: Science > Environment > Organizations
www.inece.org/ - 44k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

INECE - Environmental Compliance Inspection Training
... del cumplimiento ambiental y en la resolución de las infracciones encontradas
(PDF, 407KB). Facilitator's Manual The Environmental Compliance Inspection ...
www.inece.org/manual/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.inece.org ]

La información escrita del farmacéutico mejora el cumplimiento ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Palabras clave: Cumplimiento terapéutico. Antibioterapia. Atención Famacéutica.
ABSTRACT. Non-compliance with therapeutic guidelines represents a potential ...
www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/44-141-03.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Operational Practices Compliance - [ Translate this page ]
... Las empresas pueden resolver con éxito sus necesidades en materia de cumplimiento
de prácticas operacionales gracias a Documentum General Compliance Edition. ...
www.documentum-es.com/solutions/ compliance/operational.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
32 mins

agree  Haydee Puente
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director de Cumplimiento Normativo


Explanation:
La encuesta muestra que, en muchos caso, también se incorporan las reglas de distribución de operaciones entre clientes en negociación agrupada y el estatuto del órgano específico encargado del control de estas materias, (habitualmente llamado Director de Cumplimiento Normativo) vía por la que han optado casi todas las entidades.

http://www.cnmv.es/cnmvdia/notasprensa/$$000141.HTM
Deutsche Bank Appoints Henry Klehm Global Head of Compliance

http://www.deutsche-bank.de/presse/en/index.html?contentOver...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 13:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se incorpora como Director del Área de Presidencia, José Sevilla, del que dependen las funciones de Intervención General, Auditoría Interna, Cumplimiento Normativo, Servicio de Estudios y Gabinete Técnico de Presidencia.

http://www.finanzas.com/id.4975507/noticias/noticia.htm


    Reference: http://www.deutsche-bank.de/presse/en/index.html?contentOver...
    Reference: http://www.cnmv.es/cnmvdia/notasprensa/$$000141.HTM
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of compliance
Supervisor/Jefe/etc de ÉTICA / compliance


Explanation:
Dejémonos de eufemismos. No tengo todo el contexto, pero este es uno de los últimos inventos en las empresas, y en algunas lo dejan sin traducir. Supongo que el "head of compliance" es el encargado de asegurarse que todos los funcionarios estén actuando éticamente.
Claro que como "head of ethics" suena, digamos, algo soberbio, no se les ocurrió mejor solución que "compliance". ¿No le cabría al español llamar las cosas por su nombre?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-14 11:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A company\'s internal policy established to ensure its complete compliance with competition rules in all its business actions. In a compliance programme the company trains its personnel on competition rules and provides them with guidance on how to avoid agreements or practices which restrict competition when they engage in commercial actions and contacts with competitors. Some compliance programmes also set out what action needs to be taken if staff members find out that an agreement or practice, to which the company is a party, infringes competition rules. (EU)

En todo caso, habría que especificar que se trata de \"cumplimiento ético\" o de \"conformidad con la ética\"





    Reference: http://www.aventis.com
Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87