KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

envelope

Spanish translation: dotación (financiera)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope
Spanish translation:dotación (financiera)
Entered by: Maria Asis

12:16 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / postwar reconstruction funding
English term or phrase: envelope
Hola a tod@s,

At the end of the day, the donor funding disbursement table shall determine the available ENVELOPE for medium term reconstruction.

The resulting table is referred to as the Medium Term Revenue Framework, and it shall constitute the complete ‘budget’ or available ENVELOPE for reconstruction and for the running of the recipient country’s new administration.

Entiendo que quiere decir presupuesto, pero ¿qué otra palabra pordría elegir cuando me aparecen las dos en el mismo contexto? ¿Quizás no es exactamente presupuesto?

Muchas gracias,

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
dotación (financiera)
Explanation:
es la cantidad asignada al proyecto
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas a gracias a tod@s!
He elegido este término porque formalmente es el que se parece menos a "presupuesto", que es otro termino con el que debía coexistir en la misma frase.
Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dotación (financiera)
Pablo Grosschmid
4fondos disponibleslincasanova
4paquete presupuestario
buadog
4dotaciones crediticias
Katerina Kallitsi
4Fondos, recursos.
Juan Jacob
4límites presupuestarios
Valentín Hernández Lima
4importe / cantidad disponible
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importe / cantidad disponible


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límites presupuestarios


Explanation:
En administración pública y en relación con presupuestos, los términos <envelope>, <budget envelope> y <resource envelope> aluden a los límites fijados a los créditos previstos para un programa determinado durante un período concreto, lo cual no excluye la posibilidad de modificar el reparto interno de esos créditos más adelante (GDT).

Por ejemplo:

The budget envelope is the core component of the University Budget, as the allocation of resources to an envelope reflects decisions about the funding level for the academic and/or operational plans of the several budget units that constitute the envelope.

O este otro ejemplo:

For example, it might be particularly difficult to predict revenues and therefore get the overall budget envelope right when a country is vulnerable to sudden unforeseen surges in military expenditure or conflict-related humanitarian crises. It may also be that the eruption of a regional conflict beyond the country’s control has implications for the economy or public expenditure e.g. an influx of refugees from a neighbouring country, the loss of vital transportation routes, reduced levels of foreign investment.

Gratas horas en este domingo,

V







    www.tresor.gouv.qc.ca/budget/communiques2001/ pressrel2.html
    Reference: http://www.odi.org.uk/pppg/activities%5Ccountry_level%5Csynt...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotación (financiera)


Explanation:
es la cantidad asignada al proyecto

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas a gracias a tod@s!
He elegido este término porque formalmente es el que se parece menos a "presupuesto", que es otro termino con el que debía coexistir en la misma frase.
Ma. José

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondos, recursos.


Explanation:
Término tambien usado en francés: "sobre", textualmente, es decir, cantidad de dinero destinada a determinada acción. Las propuestas anteriores son válidas, y como pides más, estas con las mías.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotaciones crediticias


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos disponibles


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paquete presupuestario


Explanation:
mantiene la "metáfora" del original y es una frase común en la prensa española.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318