KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Co. be DELISTED

Spanish translation: la empresa puede ser eliminada de la lista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the company can be delisted
Spanish translation:la empresa puede ser eliminada de la lista
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:45 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Co. be DELISTED
. After a company starts trading, it must continue to meet different standards set by the exchanges or the Nasdaq Stock Market. Otherwise, the company can be delisted
Daniela Pesce
la empresa puede ser eliminada de
Explanation:
delist

de·list ( P ) Pronunciation Key (d-lst)
tr.v. de·list·ed, de·list·ing, de·lists

To remove from a list, especially from a list of securities that may be traded on a stock exchange: delisted the stock.

(The American Heritage Dic.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-15 01:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discúlpame, debí escribir \"la empresa puede ser eliminada/sacada de la lista\"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la empresa puede ser eliminada de
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4la empresa puede dejar de cotizar
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co. be delisted
la empresa puede ser eliminada de


Explanation:
delist

de·list ( P ) Pronunciation Key (d-lst)
tr.v. de·list·ed, de·list·ing, de·lists

To remove from a list, especially from a list of securities that may be traded on a stock exchange: delisted the stock.

(The American Heritage Dic.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-15 01:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discúlpame, debí escribir \"la empresa puede ser eliminada/sacada de la lista\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co. be delisted
la empresa puede dejar de cotizar


Explanation:
Como alternativa. La respuesta de María Eugenia es más literal.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667