KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

mailers

Spanish translation: empresas de mailing


21:16 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mailers
I am translating a highly idiomatic text about the postal industry. It is a seminar to be given inhouse and uses inhouse terms.
They keep referring to mailers being a player in the postal market and I am quite sure they do not mean individuals who send letters. They are talking about companies that send bulk mail. Is there an alternative to leaving "mailer" as is?
FOCUS1
Spanish translation:empresas de mailing
Explanation:
in spanish they use empresas de mailing as a term to refer to massive advertisement companies, but mailer would be the person who stuffs your letter box
cant think of anything better
good luck
Selected response from:

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1REMITIENTE/MATERIAL PUBLICITARIO POR CORREO
Octavio Solorio
4 +2empresas de mailing
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4programas de correo
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1campaña de correo
George Rabel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programas de correo


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-15 21:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \"sobre informático\" as a translation for computer-generated letters, mailing pieces, etc, between companies

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresas de mailing


Explanation:
in spanish they use empresas de mailing as a term to refer to massive advertisement companies, but mailer would be the person who stuffs your letter box
cant think of anything better
good luck

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini
17 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: My agree comes three years late, but hopefully it will help to get this question closed by the automated robot!
1028 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campaña de correo


Explanation:
Tan sólo una sugerencia, porque en realidad ignoro si existe una expresión equivalente a "mailer" en los países de habla hispana, pero en realidad es lo que son. De paso, creo que existe una diferencia entre "mailer" y "bulk mail". A mi entender los mailers se les envián a determinadas personas (suscritores de publicaciones, contribuyentes a organizaciones culturales, miembros de organizaciones, etc.) mientra el bulk mail se envía en masa a todos los residentes en un área geográfica determinada. Buena suerte!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
REMITIENTE/MATERIAL PUBLICITARIO POR CORREO


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia es que le preguntes a tu cliente para estar seguro/a. Se puede estar refiriendo a la pieza de material publicitario que se esta enviando por correo

MAILER: REMITENTE -- PIEZA DE MATERIAL PUBLICITARIO IMPRESO QUE SE DISTRIBUYE POR CORREO - ENVASE ESPECIAL PARA REMITIR UN OBJETO POR CORREO (TUBO DE CARTON, ETC.)

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
55 mins