KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

matching

Spanish translation: pareada / igualada (Chile)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching
Spanish translation:pareada / igualada (Chile)
Entered by: Eugenia Strazzolini

20:53 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: matching
We have made changes to the Employee Stock Purchase Plan to make it even easier for employees to be owners. The basic plan stays the same. You still get a matching 20 cents on every dollar you contribute.
Eugenia Strazzolini
Canada
pareando
Explanation:
(pero yo lo dejaría fuera dentro de lo posible, y en este caso escribiría lo siguiente:
Continuaremos contribuyendo 20 centavos por cada dólar que usted contribuya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-17 21:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Chile de le dice \"igualada\", pero eso, lo mismo que \"pareada\", sólo es verdadero cuando la empresa pone un dólar por cada dólar dle empleado. Si la empresa sólo contribuye 20 centavos, entonces no hay tal pareamiento ni matching ni nada por el estilo. Se le podría llamar \"pareamiento parcial\" o algo así.
\"De alguna manera ya contamos con planes 401k en Chile. Las contribuciones obligatorias o voluntarias a la cuenta de capitalización individual de la AFP pueden ser \"igualadas\" por la empresa a través de los llamados \"depósitos convenidos\" de la empresa del trabajador.\"
http://www.lasegunda.com/ediciononline/senaleseconomicas/com...
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contribuciones de la empresa...
Marian Greenfield
5verxxxcsm
4 +1aporte proporcional
Edward Lum
4pareando
George Rabel
4participaciónIsabelle DEFEVERE
4el incentivo de 20 centavos // los correspondientes 20 centavos de incentivo
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participación


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribuciones de la empresa...


Explanation:
La empresa todavía contribuye 20 centavos por cada dólar que Ud. contribuye.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: agree, porque eso de "matching" does not quite fit here
3 mins
  -> sí, matching sí se dice en inglés, pero me parece que una traducción literal no tiene sentido...

agree  Francisco Herrerias: quite right!
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pareando


Explanation:
(pero yo lo dejaría fuera dentro de lo posible, y en este caso escribiría lo siguiente:
Continuaremos contribuyendo 20 centavos por cada dólar que usted contribuya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-17 21:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Chile de le dice \"igualada\", pero eso, lo mismo que \"pareada\", sólo es verdadero cuando la empresa pone un dólar por cada dólar dle empleado. Si la empresa sólo contribuye 20 centavos, entonces no hay tal pareamiento ni matching ni nada por el estilo. Se le podría llamar \"pareamiento parcial\" o algo así.
\"De alguna manera ya contamos con planes 401k en Chile. Las contribuciones obligatorias o voluntarias a la cuenta de capitalización individual de la AFP pueden ser \"igualadas\" por la empresa a través de los llamados \"depósitos convenidos\" de la empresa del trabajador.\"
http://www.lasegunda.com/ediciononline/senaleseconomicas/com...


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el incentivo de 20 centavos // los correspondientes 20 centavos de incentivo


Explanation:
ESTA ES MI PROPUESTA, DE ACUERDO CON EL TEXTO QUE TE INCLUYO A CONTINUACION

Maximize the Employer Matching Contribution in Your 401k

By Clifton Linton
Senior Writer
GET FREE MONEY!

If you saw an ad like that, you'd probably ask, "what's the catch?"

This is strictly on the up and up. Your employer may give you money every time you contribute to your 401k plan, if it offers a matching contribution.

"No fair," you may say. "That's like telling me to eat my vegetables before I can have dessert."

Yep.

Sorry, but a little character-building never hurt anyone. Besides, would you leave a $100 bill lying on the street? Taking advantage of your employer's match may mean that you can retire sooner, or that retirement might be nicer than you originally expected.

Some workers don't take full advantage of the matching contribution their employer offers. According to the Profit Sharing/401k Council of America's latest survey of profit-sharing and 401k plans, more than 20 percent of employees don't contribute to their plans. Not all of those employees are in plans offering a match -- about 78 percent of plans offer some kind of matching contribution, the PSCA said. Also, the figure doesn't count workers who contribute to their plans, but don't put in enough to get the entire employer match.

Your employer is not required to make any contribution to your plan at all. So, why pass on its generosity if it does offer one?

To get the full benefit of the match, it helps to know your plan's rules, including when and how to contribute. Here's what you need to know.

Get Matched
Many folks on a tight budget may think they can't afford to save for retirement. And an employer match may not seem generous enough to make it worth their while.

We repeat: IT'S FREE MONEY !

But, there's more to it than that. Consider the tax advantages. Here's an example to show how saving in a 401k with a matching contribution is affordable and profitable.

Suppose you are single and earn $30,000 a year. That puts you in the 27.5 percent tax bracket. For every dollar you earn you must pay 27.5 cents in taxes, leaving you 72.5 cents to spend as you want.

Suppose you save that same dollar in your 401k plan. Because 401k contributions are made on a pre-tax basis, the full dollar goes into the account. But, at the same time, you have also reduced your taxable income by $1. That means you saved 27.5 cents in taxes and got a dollar in savings, to boot.

Now, suppose your employer kicks in an additional 50 cents for every dollar you contribute. (That's a fairly common match.) Your $1 contribution is now worth $1.50.

Between the tax savings and match, saving $1 in your 401k plan gives you an extra 77.5 cents to put toward your future, that you wouldn't have had if you took the dollar as income and spent it today. (But remember, you will pay income tax on the money when you withdraw it.)



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aporte proporcional


Explanation:
La empresa hace una aportación proporcional a la del empleado.

Giving Through Your Company
... and employers also offer a company matching plan, in which the company makes a donation to the United Way proportional to the employee's contribution. ...
www.unitedway.kennett.net/givng.asp?pg=gvngcpny

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: es es la palabra que me eludía, proporcional! Esa da en el clavo certeramente. Tu te mereces el KudoZ
38 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver


Explanation:
Sugerencia:
'Ud. seguirá percibiendo 20 centavos por cada dólar que aporte'

Y estoy de acuerdo en omitir la traducción de 'matching'.

Saludos.



xxxcsm
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 125