KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

in total to the lesser of

Spanish translation: en total a la suma menor entre...


00:08 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in total to the lesser of
CONTEXTO: 5.2 Further you agree that our maximum aggregate liability in respect of breach of contract or breach of duty or negligence or otherwise arising out of or in connection with the Contract shall be limited in total to the lesser of £1,000,000 or a sum equivalent to ten times the remuneration payable to us as specified in the Engagement Letter.
rgguitian
Spain
Spanish translation:en total a la suma menor entre...
Explanation:
in other words, the total limit is the lesser amount of the two options given
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lo que resulte menor de/ entre
YamiL
4en total a la suma menor entre...
Marian Greenfield
3en un total menor de
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en un total menor de


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en total a la suma menor entre...


Explanation:
in other words, the total limit is the lesser amount of the two options given

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que resulte menor de/ entre


Explanation:
En estos casos siempre tenés dos opciones.

YamiL
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish