KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

penny share

Spanish translation: acciones cotizadas a un precio muy bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penny shares
Spanish translation:acciones cotizadas a un precio muy bajo
Entered by: Roser Bosch Casademont

11:40 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: penny share
Esta es la definición de "penny shares", pero ¿alguien sabe si hay algún tipo de traducción o equivalente en español?

"(Stock Exchange) securities with a low market price, esp. less than 20p, enabling small investors to purchase a large number for a relatively small outlay "
Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
acciones cotizadas a precio bajo
Explanation:
Although the glossary on the web site of the Banco de Santander in Spain offers the term "chicharro", it does not seem to be widely used.

Both of the business dictionaries I consulted (Barron's and Wiley's) defined the term rather than translate it. So I assume there is no general translation that would be understood across the Spanish-speaking world.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos; al final opto por dejarlo en inglés y añadir la explicación en español entre paréntesis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acción cotizada a menos de un dólar
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2acciones cotizadas a precio bajo
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acción cotizada a menos de un dólar


Explanation:
En el Routledge de Negocios, comercio y finanzas.

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: acción cotizada con valor inferior a un dolar, mejor, tb en Lozano Irueste
3 mins

agree  AtEnEa
57 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Aunque sería más coherente “acción cotizada con valor inferior a una libra”, ya que están definidas en función de su valor en “pennies”: http://www.ofsasia.com/glossary/p.htm
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos. Sí, en el documento de la colega el límite parece fijarse en 20 peniques; en el glosario que das como referencia se consideran penny shares las que valen alrededor de 60 peniques. Por tanto, sería bueno utilizar la moneda del contexto.

disagree  Steven Capsuto: The term is *usually* used to mean less than a dollar, but not always. Plus it's also used in Britain, where the threshhold (roughly equivalent to 35 US cents) is lower. So the translation should indicate low price without specifying how low.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Steven. Sin embargo, "a precio bajo" sería demasiado vago. Quizá una solución intermedia sería utilizar el término inglés en cursiva acompañándolo con una corta explicación en castellano.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acciones cotizadas a precio bajo


Explanation:
Although the glossary on the web site of the Banco de Santander in Spain offers the term "chicharro", it does not seem to be widely used.

Both of the business dictionaries I consulted (Barron's and Wiley's) defined the term rather than translate it. So I assume there is no general translation that would be understood across the Spanish-speaking world.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Gracias a todos; al final opto por dejarlo en inglés y añadir la explicación en español entre paréntesis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: En efecto, el Diccionario Bancario Español-Inglés de Rafael Gil Esteban da "acciones de precio muy bajo" como equivalencia de "penny stocks".
2 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
11 hrs