KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

account

Spanish translation: rendier cuentas o pagar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to account
Spanish translation:rendier cuentas o pagar
Entered by: María T. Vargas

16:18 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: account
a breach of the contract is a failure to account or pay sums when due
BOCHA
rendir cuentas o pagar...
Explanation:
Experiencia de 20 años como traductora jurada. Saludos. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7rendir cuentas o pagar...
María T. Vargas
5Contabilizar (reconocer) o pagar obligaciones vencidas
Felipe Vallejo
5rendir cuentas
Valentín Hernández Lima
4dar cuenta de....
Nitza Ramos
4justificar
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar cuenta de....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 16:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

justificar

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rendir cuentas o pagar...


Explanation:
Experiencia de 20 años como traductora jurada. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Así es.
1 min
  -> Gracias Valentín y Felices Fiestas en La Laguna. Pampi

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Gracias Marian y Felices Fiestas. Saludos. Pampi

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  NECTrad
1 hr
  -> Gracias NECTrad

agree  ABotero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias ABotero

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicewond

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendir cuentas


Explanation:
El verbo <to account> en el sentido de la siguiente definición:

to account
to furnish a justifying analysis or a detailed explanation of one's financial credits and debits or of the discharge of any of one's responsibilities

MWU

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-20 16:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rendir cuentas o pagar las cantidades a su vencimiento.

<A su vencimiento> sería una de las formas de traducir <when due>.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justificar


Explanation:
otra opción

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contabilizar (reconocer) o pagar obligaciones vencidas


Explanation:
In this context it is more about acknowledging or registering in the accounting the amounts due.

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34