KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

BNP

Spanish translation: ver


12:43 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BNP
Estoy traduciendo una serie de presentaciones sobre desarrollo económico, social, etc. En concreto están hablando de La plataforma europea de nuevas ciudades. La transparencia que me ocupa en este momento habla de los objetivos de un programa de la EU y reza:
NUTS II Regions from which the BNP is lower than 75% of the EU average
Entiendo que es un término económico, pero, puede decirme alguien que significa y como se traduce el acrónimo?
Belen San Antonio
France
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
Comparar la frase que se da con esta:
"For NUTS II regions whose per capita GDP is lower than 75% of EU average (94/96 data)"

Saludos.

Frase que se cita en
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Si éste parece ser el texto de donde se ha sacado esta sección, ya que he mirado otras secciones del texto y corresponden a lo que estaba traducciendo. Muchas gracias y lo mejor para el año nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PNB producto nacional brutoStefan Wollinger
4 +2depende del país...
buadog
5verJuan R. Migoya
4Bruto Nationaal Product (Dutch: Gross Domestic Product
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4PNB (Producto Nacional Bruto)
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bruto Nationaal Product (Dutch: Gross Domestic Product


Explanation:
BNP = Bruto Nationaal Product; ...
wiktionary.org/wiki/GDP - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

SURINAME - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Official Language: Dutch Other Languages spoken: Sranan Tongo ... GDP) and Gross National
Product (GNP) at ... Binnenlands Produkt (BBP) en Bruto Nationaal Produkt (BNP ...
Descripción: Population Statistics. Growth Domestic Product and other economic data tables.
Categoría: Regional > South America > Suriname > Society and Culture
www.parbo.com/information/surdata.html - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares

GNP - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dutch. ... GNP deflator, gross national product deflator), bruto nationaal product -
groei per ... deflator, GNP deflator, gross national product deflator), crescita ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definitions/english/Gn%5CGNP.html - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Risk-based design of large-scale flood defence systems
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Public Works and Water Management: Dutch Institute of ... The gross domestic product
per capita is found from ... indicator die het bruto nationaal product per hoofd ...
www.waterbouw.tudelft.nl/public/ gelder/thesisvoortman.pdf - Páginas similares



Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martijn Naarding: don't see why a Dutch abreviation is used in an English text
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depende del país...


Explanation:
PBI, Producto Bruto Interno, o PIB producto interno bruto, es como en inglés Gross Domestic Product, pero en España y LatAm difiere- igual confirmar

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
22 mins

agree  Gilbor: en España **producto interno bruto - PIB**
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PNB producto nacional bruto


Explanation:
exp.

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
10 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 days 23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bnp
PNB (Producto Nacional Bruto)


Explanation:
I think it is a tyo for GNP = Gross National Product

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bnp
ver


Explanation:
Comparar la frase que se da con esta:
"For NUTS II regions whose per capita GDP is lower than 75% of EU average (94/96 data)"

Saludos.

Frase que se cita en


    Reference: http://www.europeaninstitute.net/files/Accession15072003.pdf
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Si éste parece ser el texto de donde se ha sacado esta sección, ya que he mirado otras secciones del texto y corresponden a lo que estaba traducciendo. Muchas gracias y lo mejor para el año nuevo.