KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

poor dog

Spanish translation: producto perro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poor dog
Spanish translation:producto perro
Entered by: Ruth García

16:12 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: poor dog
Contexto: glosario sobre cuestiones empresariales/económicas

portfolio analysis:
Optimization of the mixture of strategic business units based on market growth and market share criteria. A portfolio is "balanced" if there are as few **"poor dogs"** and question marks as possible compared with a sufficient number of "cash cows" and "stars".

Muchas gracias por adelantado. ¡Y Feliz Navidad! :-)
Ruth García
Spain
son productos "perros"
Explanation:
se trata de productos, estrella, vaca lechera, incógnitos, perro

Ver gráfica en The German Speaking Market. Google archivo PDF.
Selected response from:

Amarilis Rodríguez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Amarilis. ¡Y feliz Navidad a todos! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1son productos "perros"Amarilis Rodríguez
4huesos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huesos


Explanation:
Hola,

En el texto incluido aquí explica que para que haya un inventario balanceado debe haber la menor cantidad de "poor dog", es decir de productos que no se deben comprar.

Una manera de traducirlo sería "huesos"

Me parece que es una palabra que usan en Alemania, por la cantidad de enlaces encontrados.

Saludos

Es ist eine ganz entscheidende Frage herauszufinden, an welcher Stelle sich welche Produkte einer Bibliothek befinden, welche Produkte nachwachsen können und welche bereits als „poor dog“ abgeschrieben und künftig nicht mehr angeboten werden müssen. Eine Möglichkeit zur Eruierung der jeweiligen Position innerhalb des Lifecycles eines Produktes ist die Portfolio-Analyse bzw. die Analyse auf der Basis der Portfolio-Methode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Kapitalmarkt in Österreich: vom Poor Dog zum Rising Star?

http://www.wienerboerse.at/emonitor/monitor_deutsch_mai02.ht...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son productos "perros"


Explanation:
se trata de productos, estrella, vaca lechera, incógnitos, perro

Ver gráfica en The German Speaking Market. Google archivo PDF.



    Reference: http://www.conamype.gob.sv/cajadeherramientas/mipymes/como_a...
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Amarilis. ¡Y feliz Navidad a todos! :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 21 hrs