KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

vesting

Spanish translation: consolidación (de derechos de pensión)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting
Spanish translation:consolidación (de derechos de pensión)
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

20:36 Dec 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vesting
Vesting occurs when an employee achieves full ownership of his/her pension benefits -- that is, when the right to receive retirement benefits no longer depends on continued employment. Vesting schedules apply only to employer contributions and earnings on these contributions. The employee always retains ownership of his/her contributions.

Vesting can be either immediate or delayed. With immediate vesting, all contributions and earnings are the employee's to keep as soon as he/she meets the participation requirements and joins the retirement plan. Participation requirements are the conditions an employee must fulfill before joining the plan. A plan with delayed vesting may require an employee to work one year and be at least 21 years old before participating. The maximum participation requirements for a plan with immediate vesting are two years of service and the attainment of age 21. The maximum participation requirements for educational institutions with immediate vesting are one year of service and the attainment of age 26.

With delayed vesting, the employee doesn't have an immediate right to the contributions and earnings on those contributions made under the plan, even after meeting the participation requirements. Delayed vesting can serve two objectives: to reward employees with longer service, and to eliminate or reduce the cost of providing benefits to employees who leave after only a few years of service.
Ramon Somoza
Spain
derechos de pensión consolidados
Explanation:
según Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-25 20:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an employee becomes eligible for retirement benefits from the employer,whether the employee remains with the company or not
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos - Felices Fiestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Derecho consolidado
Paulina Gómez
4 +2derechos de pensión consolidados
Elías Sauza
5adquirir/adquisición de derecho
David Russi
4conferir, conceder
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vest
conferir, conceder


Explanation:
en este caso

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derechos de pensión consolidados


Explanation:
según Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-25 20:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an employee becomes eligible for retirement benefits from the employer,whether the employee remains with the company or not

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos - Felices Fiestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: Feliz Navidad Ramón!
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Derecho consolidado


Explanation:
Es el derecho conferido e incondicional, en este caso a los beneficios de pensión y retiro.


Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henri. Feliz Navidad.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adquirir/adquisición de derecho


Explanation:
Es la traducción que he visto en el pasado, y figura en los glosarios de KudoZ.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516