KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

non-performing and non-accrual loans

Spanish translation: préstamos en mora/no redituables/fallidos e improductivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-performing and non-accrual loans
Spanish translation:préstamos en mora/no redituables/fallidos e improductivos
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:22 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-performing and non-accrual loans
Necesito ayuda con la frase entre ***.

"This return is to be completed using the accrual accounting method except in limited instances such as accounting for ***non-performing and non-accrual loans when the cash basis can be used.****"

Gracias.

~*MT*~
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
préstamos en situación irregular (en mora) e improductivos
Explanation:
http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/browse.asp?letter=N&inde...

Glosario del Fondo Monetario Internacional

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias. Y MIL gracias por la referencia al glosario del FMI. Me ha ayudado un montón. :) ¡Feliz año nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1préstamos en situación irregular (en mora) e improductivosSery
4préstamos no redituables y excluidos del régimen de contabilidad en valores devengados
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préstamos en situación irregular (en mora) e improductivos


Explanation:
http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/browse.asp?letter=N&inde...

Glosario del Fondo Monetario Internacional

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Gracias. Y MIL gracias por la referencia al glosario del FMI. Me ha ayudado un montón. :) ¡Feliz año nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  peixe: préstamos fallidos e improductivos
3 hrs
  -> fallido es simplemente otro término para improductivo

agree  Haydee Puente
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamos no redituables y excluidos del régimen de contabilidad en valores devengados


Explanation:
así aparece en Eurodicautom

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77