KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

remoter

Spanish translation: (parientes) anteriores / posteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remoter (relatives)
Spanish translation:(parientes) anteriores / posteriores
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:31 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: remoter
"An associate of a controller or director includes the immediate family (the husband, wife, parent or ***REMOTER FOREBEAR***, child or ***REMOTER ISSUE***, brother or sister and trustees of trusts formed for their benefit) and persons with whom the director or controller is associated through non-group companies."
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
anteriores / posteriores
Explanation:
...esposo, esposa, padres o ascendientes anteriores, hijos o descendientes posteriores

Para utilizar un lenguaje formal comparativo también en castellano.

Gratas horas,

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ascendientes/descendientes indirectos
Osmundo Barros
4 +1anteriores / posteriores
Valentín Hernández Lima
4más alejado de
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más alejado de


Explanation:
the ¨remoter¨is a bit strange even in English. It is more usual to say ¨more remote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-30 17:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

´o: más alejado que ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: 'remoter' is bog standard in legal BE. More remote would even be a no-go in UK probate.
3 hrs
  -> are we discussing the remote UK in terms of US, or do we come to the point of the SPANISH translation?

neutral  Refugio: Check the Collins entry for 'remote' and you will find that 'remoter' is the standard comparative.
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anteriores / posteriores


Explanation:
...esposo, esposa, padres o ascendientes anteriores, hijos o descendientes posteriores

Para utilizar un lenguaje formal comparativo también en castellano.

Gratas horas,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Agradecido, Ruth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ascendientes/descendientes indirectos


Explanation:
++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

disagree  Refugio: Not indirect; it refers to grandparents and grandchildren, for example.
2 hrs