KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

chargebacks

Spanish translation: cobros internos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chargebacks
Spanish translation:cobros internos
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

14:12 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: chargebacks
Listed among other financial processing services
CaroD
Argentina
cobros internos
Explanation:
This is another use of the term: when one department in a company charges another for its services. So it depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-31 18:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I worked in insurance and in I.T., this was the main use we made of this term. For instance, our department provided certain services to others in the company \"on a chargeback basis.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-31 19:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For examples of this common usage of the term, see the following. Note that the examples also include situations where institutions participating in a consortium do chargebacks, such as when one school lets students from another school in the consortium take courses:

Facilities Services - Grounds
... Housing Grounds Maintenance. Housing Grounds Maintenance is a function
of the Grounds Department and is performed on a chargeback basis. ...
facilities.csusb.edu/departments/grounds.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Restricted Fund – Expenditures (Funds 115, 116, 117) Object ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Computing ISU: expenditures for data processing (computer) services provided
by Administrative Computing to the University on a chargeback basis. ...
www.comptroller.ilstu.edu/datatel/ objectcodes/r_list11.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BROOKDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or county-assisted college does not offer a particular program of study will be
permitted to register for and attend, on a chargeback basis, course work ...
www.brookdalecc.edu/PDF/Policies/ 4.1002_Chargeback_Eligibility.PDF - Similar pages

Vehicle Use Policy
... This can be done by Facilities Services on a chargeback basis or by
an outside vendor with prior approval from Facilities Services. ...
policies.csusb.edu/vehicle_use_policy.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PCC Standard Practice Guide SPG-2501/AA
... III. Services Provided on a Chargeback Basis. ... Billing. Service provided on a chargeback
basis will be billed to the user on a monthly basis or as charges occur. ...
dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu/chanc/poloffice/ spgs/SPG_02501_AA.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cal Poly - CAP - Administration and Finance
... of those materials classified as official university business shall be provided
to respective departments by the Reprographics Center on a chargeback basis. ...
policy.calpoly.edu/cap/300/cap300.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transacción devuelta
Valeria Verona
4contracargoAmarilis Rodríguez
4cobros internos
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transacción devuelta


Explanation:
Son transacciones (débitos, depósitos, etc.) devueltas por algún error.
Suerte.


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobros internos


Explanation:
This is another use of the term: when one department in a company charges another for its services. So it depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-31 18:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I worked in insurance and in I.T., this was the main use we made of this term. For instance, our department provided certain services to others in the company \"on a chargeback basis.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-31 19:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For examples of this common usage of the term, see the following. Note that the examples also include situations where institutions participating in a consortium do chargebacks, such as when one school lets students from another school in the consortium take courses:

Facilities Services - Grounds
... Housing Grounds Maintenance. Housing Grounds Maintenance is a function
of the Grounds Department and is performed on a chargeback basis. ...
facilities.csusb.edu/departments/grounds.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Restricted Fund – Expenditures (Funds 115, 116, 117) Object ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Computing ISU: expenditures for data processing (computer) services provided
by Administrative Computing to the University on a chargeback basis. ...
www.comptroller.ilstu.edu/datatel/ objectcodes/r_list11.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BROOKDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or county-assisted college does not offer a particular program of study will be
permitted to register for and attend, on a chargeback basis, course work ...
www.brookdalecc.edu/PDF/Policies/ 4.1002_Chargeback_Eligibility.PDF - Similar pages

Vehicle Use Policy
... This can be done by Facilities Services on a chargeback basis or by
an outside vendor with prior approval from Facilities Services. ...
policies.csusb.edu/vehicle_use_policy.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PCC Standard Practice Guide SPG-2501/AA
... III. Services Provided on a Chargeback Basis. ... Billing. Service provided on a chargeback
basis will be billed to the user on a monthly basis or as charges occur. ...
dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu/chanc/poloffice/ spgs/SPG_02501_AA.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cal Poly - CAP - Administration and Finance
... of those materials classified as official university business shall be provided
to respective departments by the Reprographics Center on a chargeback basis. ...
policy.calpoly.edu/cap/300/cap300.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracargo


Explanation:
chargeback (BANCA contracargo; nota de devoución de efecto; cargo en la cuenta de un cliente por devolución del efecto del importe correpondiente al efecto que le había sido abonado en cuenta, por carecer el librador del mismo de fondos suficientes.
Alcaraz Varó Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales

Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 108