KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Compensation/HRIS

Spanish translation: remuneración/Sistema de Informática de Recursos Humanos [RRHH]


14:17 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Compensation/HRIS
When referring to the compensation processes available to employees
CaroD
Argentina
Spanish translation:remuneración/Sistema de Informática de Recursos Humanos [RRHH]
Explanation:
generalmente, "compensation" en inglés, que incluye sueldos, aguinaldos, etc., sería "remuneración" en castellano
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remuneración/Sistema de Informática de Recursos Humanos [RRHH]
Marian Greenfield
4 +1compensación / sistema informática sobre (el) personal
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation/hris
compensación / sistema informática sobre (el) personal


Explanation:
sistema de información del personal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-31 14:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HRIS stands for Human Resources Information System

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compensation/hris
remuneración/Sistema de Informática de Recursos Humanos [RRHH]


Explanation:
generalmente, "compensation" en inglés, que incluye sueldos, aguinaldos, etc., sería "remuneración" en castellano


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
23 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: de Información
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Amarilis Rodríguez
2 days 13 hrs