KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

banana-themed

Spanish translation: Tema bananero o temática platanera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banana-themed
Spanish translation:Tema bananero o temática platanera
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

12:12 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: banana-themed
if things get out of hand, it may also mean a trade war between the US and Europe to replace the banana-themed skirmish between the two regions just settled
cuco
tema bananero
Explanation:
temática platanera

The Banana Accessories Pack #1 contains two gallery-positioned picture sets, one featuring four banana themed art prints, the other with three and one narrow banana print ideal for either side of the fireplace
http://www.strategyplanet.com/thesims/sas/CulturalHF/mmbanan...

Barry was silent for a minute while Everett continued to bore holes in him with his eyes. Finally, he looked up and said, in a very small voice, "How about this: I was kidnapped by a team of bionic apes with banana-themed weaponry, and held hostage for over a month until the Champions came and rescued me."
http://paratime.ca/mv1/avengers/champs/champs42.html


TIME.com: A Merger Is Sunk Off European Shores
... If things get out of hand, it may also mean a trade war between the US and Europe
to replace the banana-themed skirmish the two regions just settled. ...
www.time.com/time/business/article/ 0,8599,166399,00.htm
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(la disputa) bananera
Marian Greenfield
4 +2tema bananero
Sergio Aguirre
5motivo de banana
Pedro Afonso
4 +1Sujeto insignificante
xxxAlex Zelkind
4vanales
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sujeto insignificante


Explanation:
Asunto de banana
Banana republic

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tema bananero


Explanation:
temática platanera

The Banana Accessories Pack #1 contains two gallery-positioned picture sets, one featuring four banana themed art prints, the other with three and one narrow banana print ideal for either side of the fireplace
http://www.strategyplanet.com/thesims/sas/CulturalHF/mmbanan...

Barry was silent for a minute while Everett continued to bore holes in him with his eyes. Finally, he looked up and said, in a very small voice, "How about this: I was kidnapped by a team of bionic apes with banana-themed weaponry, and held hostage for over a month until the Champions came and rescued me."
http://paratime.ca/mv1/avengers/champs/champs42.html


TIME.com: A Merger Is Sunk Off European Shores
... If things get out of hand, it may also mean a trade war between the US and Europe
to replace the banana-themed skirmish the two regions just settled. ...
www.time.com/time/business/article/ 0,8599,166399,00.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pedro

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motivo de banana


Explanation:
plátano = español (Europa)
banano = español (Sur América)


Outras possibilidades:

tema de banana
asunto de banana
temática banana

:>

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(la disputa) bananera


Explanation:
el tema de las bananas (plátanos) ha causado muchos problemas en las negociaciones sobre acuerdos de comercio...

FoEI Citizens' Guide to TES: Banana Dispute
... are not the main issue in a trade dispute. What is important is whether the EU banana
import regime conflicts with the international trade agreement to which ...
www.foei.org/trade/activistguide/nanaimps.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Studies Assignment
... DBMC). DBMC is concerned about the impact of the December 2001 banana
trade agreement between the United States and the EU. As a ...
www.dickinson.edu/departments/polcy/bananas.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

WTO PANEL TO BEGIN HEARINGS ON BANANA DISPUTE
... The banana dispute has a tangled history, with two earlier panels under the GATT
1947 ... which the EU has sought to describe as a free trade agreement under XXIV ...
www.sunsonline.org/trade/areas/commodit/09100096.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

CONSULTATIONS ON BANANA DISPUTE
... Mechanism to adjudicate this long-running dispute which involves ... US, though itself
not a banana producer/exporter ... accord to be a free trade agreement, but the ...
www.sunsonline.org/trade/areas/commodit/03150196.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sunsonline.org ]

IATP Trade Observatory Document Library
... banana dispute between the EU and the United States at the WTO which was finally
resolved in July 2001. Robert Read, 29-Jan-02, 67 k. NAFTA Free Trade Agreement: ...
www.tradeobservatory.org/Library/ index.cfm?c_id=35&language=Eng - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The ABCs of Caribbean Trade Relations and Policies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is the lead Manufacturer in the region and has bilateral trade agreement with Costa ... exports:
bauxite, sugar, rice C. Current trade issues Banana Dispute at WTO ...
www.genderandtrade.net/Caribbean/Caribbean_ABCs.pdf - Similar pages

IN BRIEF
... of the now-resolved banana dispute involving the ... Review Plan to Save Banana Industry,"
ASSOCIATED ... of the North- American Free Trade Agreement's (NAFTA) Chapter ...
www.ictsd.org/html/weekly/26-06-01/inbrief.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

United States and Latin America Relations
... says Clinton betrayed Caribbean in banana dispute US military ... and stick in Colombia
US wins banana ruling. ... Countries Skeptical of US Trade Agreement US planning ...
www.rose-hulman.edu/~delacova/us-latin-america.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

IPE: oct98 : Re: Role of US. Business in US Trade Policy Making
... EU, S. Africa Meet On Free Trade Agreement; SADC Officials ... on whether the EU's pending
revised banana import regime ... period prior to a dispute settlement body ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/ipe/oct98/0078.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

IATP Trade Observatory Document Library
... European Communities: Traditional Regimes for the EC Autonomous Tariff Rate Quotas
on Imports of Bananas, Decision of the WTO on the European banana dispute. ...
www.iatp.org/tradeobservatory/ library/index.cfm?c_id=43 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  Felicite Robertson: When the Big Blocs Go Bananas
5 hrs

agree  jsola
1 day 3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanales


Explanation:
Si buscamos en Google el término y vemos que se usa generalmente para referirse a juegos de computadora, arte sin valor, etc., podemos concluir que la trducción para este caso sería vanales

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493