KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

jetliner engine

Spanish translation: motor de avión a reacción (o a chorro)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jetliner engine
Spanish translation:motor de avión a reacción (o a chorro)
Entered by: charlesink

12:33 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: jetliner engine
a very neatly matched one-stop-shopping combination of jetliner engines and jetliner avionics that scared G.E's European competitors
cuco
motor de avión a reacción (o a chorro)
Explanation:
self explaining
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motor de avión a reacción (o a chorro)
charlesink
5Motor a reacción / Aeromotor a reacción
Peters Trans
5motor the propulsión a chorro
cebice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor de avión a reacción (o a chorro)


Explanation:
self explaining

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie: y el avión que lleva estos motores suele llamarse "reactor"
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor the propulsión a chorro


Explanation:
Simplemente

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motor a reacción / Aeromotor a reacción


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 09:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como veo que hay alguna duda acerca del término \"aeromotor\", puedes comprobar su uso en la siguiente página de la Escuela Universitaria de Ingeniería Técnica Aeronáutica (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid): http://www.euita.upm.es/servicios/plan2002.htm

Peters Trans
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Motor a reacción. I 've never come across "aeromotor".
5 hrs
  -> Also late, but thanks. "Aeromotor" is commonly used in the idustry, my wife is an aeronautical engineer and I live in Toulouse (home of Airbus and most imporant aeronautical city in the world!!!!

disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Aeromotor a reacción????????????????
22 hrs
  -> Pues sí, lo he consultado con mi mujer que es ingeniera aeronáutica especializada en “aeromotores”. Como verás, “aeromotores” es la denominación empleada por la (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid): http://www.euita.upm.es/servicios/plan2002.htm