making it

Spanish translation: hacer el mismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making it
Spanish translation:hacer el mismo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:20 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / money laundering
English term or phrase: making it
An informal funds transfer system is one in which money es received for the purpose of making it or equivalent value payagle to a third party in another geographical location, whether or not in the same form.
Vernica
hacer el mismo
Explanation:
hacer el mismo o su valor equivalente

el mismo = el dinero
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacer el mismo
Henry Hinds
2 +1..sistema en el cual el dinero se recibe con el propósito de HACER UNA CANTIDAD SIMILAR DE DINERO..
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer el mismo


Explanation:
hacer el mismo o su valor equivalente

el mismo = el dinero


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..sistema en el cual el dinero se recibe con el propósito de HACER UNA CANTIDAD SIMILAR DE DINERO..


Explanation:
me da la impresión de que se recibe dinero para hacer dinero...lo cual suena muy acorde con lavado de dinero.

es una opinión...espero que te ayude

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search