KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

barbell strategy

Spanish translation: estrategia barbell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barbell strategy
Spanish translation:estrategia barbell
Entered by: Andrea Ali

15:00 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: barbell strategy
In a Financial Report:
With economic growth and excess liquidity, we think global investors ought to adopt a BARBELL STRATEGY
Monica Richmond
estrategia barbell
Explanation:
... Estrategia Barbell - Estrategia de renta fija en la cual los vencimientos de los valores pertenecientes a la cartera se concentran en dos extremos opuestos de ...
www.mlim.es/essite/individual-investors/glossary.htm - 42k

HTH!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cartera de inversiones en bonos a corto y largo plazo
Marisol Honsberg
4 +1estrategia barbell
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrategia barbell


Explanation:
... Estrategia Barbell - Estrategia de renta fija en la cual los vencimientos de los valores pertenecientes a la cartera se concentran en dos extremos opuestos de ...
www.mlim.es/essite/individual-investors/glossary.htm - 42k

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
44 mins
  -> Gracias, colemh!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cartera de inversiones en bonos a corto y largo plazo


Explanation:
Barbell strategy A fixed income strategy in which the maturity's of the securities included in the portfolio are concentrated at two extremes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 15:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. government bonds will never default, and that\'s why investors around the world buy them. But as for all bonds, interest rate risk is ever-present. Buying a 30-year Treasury bond with a 6% coupon is a bad investment if interest rates rise. But buying a 2-year Treasury security with a 5% coupon means lost opportunity if interest rates fall.

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53