KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

state warrants

Spanish translation: cheques del Estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state warrants
Spanish translation:cheques del Estado
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

17:14 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: state warrants
Electronic Deposit (Direct Deposit) will provide you with funds without the delay associated with the mailing of state warrants (checks).

Hay muchas explicaciones en la web pero desconozco si existe una expresión equivalente en español.

Muchas Gracias
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
bonos del Estado
Explanation:
corresponderían a los bonos del Estado en España

Mercado de Capitales
Suscripción Letras del Tesoro, Bonos y Obligaciones del Estado
Operaciones
Suscripción
Cesión Temporal
Venta a vencimiento
Compra en subasta


Títulos
Letras del Tesoro 12 meses
Letras del Tesoro 18 meses
Bonos del Estado 3 años
Bonos del Estado 5 años
Obligaciones del Estado 10 años
Obligaciones del Estado 15 años
Obligaciones del Estado 30 años
Pagarés de Empresa

http://www.cajadeburgos.es/cat/mercapsusctesoro.htm



Effective June 16, 1999, the State Treasurer has begun processing claims for payment of expired warrants (State of Alabama checks) dated after August 30, 1995. Click here to view the press release.

Recent legislation (Act No. 99-381 of the Regular Session of the Alabama Legislature) allows payment of expired warrants through the Unclaimed Property Division of the State Treasurer's Office. State warrants were previously void after one year from the date of issue. Before this new law was passed, there was no recourse for recovery of funds from uncashed warrants after the expiration of the one-year period.

You may file a claim for payment of an expired state warrant (check) with the Unclaimed Property Division of the State of Alabama, Treasurer's Office by printing, completing and returning both pages of our Claim for Recovery of Expired State Warrant (Check) Form. Please remember that your expired checks must be dated after August 30, 1995.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que también la resp. de Henry es correcta, son bonos o cheques, pero no pude investigar más y estaba esperando la resp. del cliente para calificar la respuesta. Sorry. Saludos. Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cheques del estado
Henry Hinds
4bonos del Estado
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos del Estado


Explanation:
corresponderían a los bonos del Estado en España

Mercado de Capitales
Suscripción Letras del Tesoro, Bonos y Obligaciones del Estado
Operaciones
Suscripción
Cesión Temporal
Venta a vencimiento
Compra en subasta


Títulos
Letras del Tesoro 12 meses
Letras del Tesoro 18 meses
Bonos del Estado 3 años
Bonos del Estado 5 años
Obligaciones del Estado 10 años
Obligaciones del Estado 15 años
Obligaciones del Estado 30 años
Pagarés de Empresa

http://www.cajadeburgos.es/cat/mercapsusctesoro.htm



Effective June 16, 1999, the State Treasurer has begun processing claims for payment of expired warrants (State of Alabama checks) dated after August 30, 1995. Click here to view the press release.

Recent legislation (Act No. 99-381 of the Regular Session of the Alabama Legislature) allows payment of expired warrants through the Unclaimed Property Division of the State Treasurer's Office. State warrants were previously void after one year from the date of issue. Before this new law was passed, there was no recourse for recovery of funds from uncashed warrants after the expiration of the one-year period.

You may file a claim for payment of an expired state warrant (check) with the Unclaimed Property Division of the State of Alabama, Treasurer's Office by printing, completing and returning both pages of our Claim for Recovery of Expired State Warrant (Check) Form. Please remember that your expired checks must be dated after August 30, 1995.



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que también la resp. de Henry es correcta, son bonos o cheques, pero no pude investigar más y estaba esperando la resp. del cliente para calificar la respuesta. Sorry. Saludos. Carolina

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheques del estado


Explanation:
Con un detalle, "warrant" indica que el que los recibe otorga una garantía en el sentido de haber cumplido con las condiciones necesarias para poder recibirlos.

Son cheques, pero no conozco término que comunique la idea anterior.

Por ejemplo, cuando era empleado del estado, mi cheque se llamaba "salary warrant" y en el caso concreto al cobrarlo, al mismo tiempo estaba haciendo constar haber desempeñado mis labores correspondientes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: es un título circulatorio sin equivalente en Arg. ni España, influenciado según mis invest por el triple nivel de gobierno en US (fed, est, munic) con las consiguiente multiplicidad de relaciones con el ciudadano
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Buadog, y sobre todo con las complicaciones que ello implica.