KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Uniform Capitalization Rules

Spanish translation: Reglas de capitalización uniforme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uniform Capitalization Rules
Spanish translation:Reglas de capitalización uniforme
Entered by: Judy Rojas

22:19 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Uniform Capitalization Rules
Cost center budget holders and production managers review and approve the proposed inventory capitalization calculations based on knowledge of current operations. Guidelines for Uniform Capitalization Rules (UCR) Deferral are considered in determining costs, such as freight, storage, procurement, logistics and factory management, etc.
Judy Rojas
Chile
Reglas de capitalización uniforme
Explanation:
The question is whether uniform goes with capitalization or with rules.
References suggest it goes with capitalization.

Successful completion of “Learn Uniform Capitalization Rules” is designed to enhance your understanding of the following:

Uniform Capitalization
Types of Costs Capitalized
Cost Allocation Techniques
The Producers' Simplified Methods of Allocations and Allocations by Resellers
Capitalization of Interest
Matching Interest and Production Expenditures
Changes in UNICAP Methods

http://www.micromash.net/cpe/description/ucrs.htm
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
I agree. In this case, the U.S. Gov has defined rules for "uniform capitalization".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reglas Uniformes para la Capitalización
jcarlosl
5Reglas de capitalización uniforme
agtranslat
4 +1Reglas para la Capitalización Uniforme
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reglas para la Capitalización Uniforme


Explanation:
Reglas de ...

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Katerina

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reglas Uniformes para la Capitalización


Explanation:
A mi parecer transmite mas el sentido. Saludos

jcarlosl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Lo normal, común y corriente es hablar de "reglas/normas uniformes", no de "capitalización uniforme"
2 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: parece más probable, pero tal vez mejor "de"
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniform capitalization rules
Reglas de capitalización uniforme


Explanation:
The question is whether uniform goes with capitalization or with rules.
References suggest it goes with capitalization.

Successful completion of “Learn Uniform Capitalization Rules” is designed to enhance your understanding of the following:

Uniform Capitalization
Types of Costs Capitalized
Cost Allocation Techniques
The Producers' Simplified Methods of Allocations and Allocations by Resellers
Capitalization of Interest
Matching Interest and Production Expenditures
Changes in UNICAP Methods

http://www.micromash.net/cpe/description/ucrs.htm

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
I agree. In this case, the U.S. Gov has defined rules for "uniform capitalization".