KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Senior Guaranty

Spanish translation: garantía principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Guaranty
Spanish translation:garantía principal
Entered by: Susana Lizardi

01:10 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Senior Guaranty
Term found in a Term loan Agreement
Susana Lizardi
garantía principal
Explanation:
sin más contexto
es la prioritaria, la primera a la que se recurre
puede ser una fianza o caución, un aval, títulos pignorados, etc.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2garantía principal
Pablo Grosschmid
4fianza/aval/caución de la deuda senior/prioritaria
Miguel Llorens
3garantía responsable
Lillian Julber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garantía responsable


Explanation:
I believe is the most important guaranty.


    native Spanish speaker
Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior guaranty
fianza/aval/caución de la deuda senior/prioritaria


Explanation:
i.e., Senior (Note) Guaranty or
Senior (Debt) Guaranty

Pagarés, si se trata de "notes"

Senior Note - Bond or other debenture issued by a corporation and designated as having dividend and liquidation preferences over other bonds or debentures of the issuer.
http://www.millennium-traders.com/Glossary/s.htm

Eurodicautom

Senior debt
Definition debt for which claims on the assets of the borrower rank ahead of other debts in case of liquidation

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(1)
TERM senior debt

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(1)
TERM deuda prioritaria

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM deuda privilegiada

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982



Miguel Llorens
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 334

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior guaranty
garantía principal


Explanation:
sin más contexto
es la prioritaria, la primera a la que se recurre
puede ser una fianza o caución, un aval, títulos pignorados, etc.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: otra opción asimilándola a las hipotecas, "en primer grado de prioridad"
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs
  -> gracias