KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

invoice (SAP)

Spanish translation: factura automatizada por SAP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invoice (SAP)
Spanish translation:factura automatizada por SAP
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:41 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: invoice (SAP)
Reconozco que la pregunta tiene tela, pero esta corrección es importante, un traductor me ha la ha pedido como un favor, el cliente ha marcado todo el texto. Es un texto relacionado con SAP, y aparece continuamente Invoice:
Vendor invoice
supplier invoice
payable invoice
etc.

El traductor ha puesto Factura, y el cliente dice que está mal traducido. Quizás en SAP tengan otro término. Si alguien puede guiarme se lo agradeceré y mi amigo aún más.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
factura
Explanation:

sigue siendo factura





Course Overview
Invoice Verification is an integral part of purchasing and Inventory Management. Involvement in Invoice Verification typically also demands a sound understanding of the relationship between these Logistic elements of SAP and the Financial (FI) modules. In this course you will learn to carry out both standard and selected special transactions

associated with invoice verification.

Standard Invoice Verification.
Posting a Simple Invoice.
Introduction.
Accessing the Module.
Initial Screen.
Vendor Screen.
Verifying the Line Items.
Posting the Invoice.
Posting a Complex Invoice.
Introduction.
Multiple Selection.
Verifying Several Line Items.
Payment Terms.
Vendor Discounts.
Identifying Payment Terms.
Altering Payment Terms.

Invoice

After sending the delivery document to the Retail system, the user can create its corresponding invoice document.

The Invoice document is transferred to the customer under the standard IDoc of an Invoice.

The message type used for transferring an invoice is INVOIC.
The IDoc type used in the current version of the interface is INVOIC02.
The materials involved in the invoice documents are referenced by their EAN/UPC codes.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con la diferencia que es una factura automatizada por SAP, igual se refiere a eso tu cliente
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10factura
Alicia Jordá
4identificador de voz, identificador de sonido: INVOICE (SAP)Sergio Aguirre
3envío o "factura proforma"xxxjomasaov
2orden o pedidoGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
factura


Explanation:

sigue siendo factura





Course Overview
Invoice Verification is an integral part of purchasing and Inventory Management. Involvement in Invoice Verification typically also demands a sound understanding of the relationship between these Logistic elements of SAP and the Financial (FI) modules. In this course you will learn to carry out both standard and selected special transactions

associated with invoice verification.

Standard Invoice Verification.
Posting a Simple Invoice.
Introduction.
Accessing the Module.
Initial Screen.
Vendor Screen.
Verifying the Line Items.
Posting the Invoice.
Posting a Complex Invoice.
Introduction.
Multiple Selection.
Verifying Several Line Items.
Payment Terms.
Vendor Discounts.
Identifying Payment Terms.
Altering Payment Terms.

Invoice

After sending the delivery document to the Retail system, the user can create its corresponding invoice document.

The Invoice document is transferred to the customer under the standard IDoc of an Invoice.

The message type used for transferring an invoice is INVOIC.
The IDoc type used in the current version of the interface is INVOIC02.
The materials involved in the invoice documents are referenced by their EAN/UPC codes.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con la diferencia que es una factura automatizada por SAP, igual se refiere a eso tu cliente


    Reference: http://store.yahoo.com/searchtutorials/sapr3invercd.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
7 mins
  -> gracias buadog, saludos!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
33 mins
  -> gracias Isabel, saludos!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
37 mins
  -> gracias Pablo, saludos!

agree  castellnou
56 mins
  -> gracias Carme!

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Euroko!

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: Ene ste glosario de SAPse define invoice, para mí son facturas o facturas pro forma. http://help.sap.com/sapdocu/core/47x200/HELPDATA/EN/35/2cd77...
4 hrs

agree  agtranslat
5 hrs

agree  Lillian Julber
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a todos! saludos

neutral  Gabo Pena: not so quick you guys!
7 hrs
  -> mic, mic...?

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invoice (sap)
envío o "factura proforma"


Explanation:
Según el contexto invoice también podría traducirse por envío. Pero puede que lo que le falte a la traducción es "proforma" y la traducció sería "factura proforma", utilizada para ofrecer un presupuesto con el que el cliente pueda gestionar un crédito; en lugar de emitirse para su cobro.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1370

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificador de voz, identificador de sonido: INVOICE (SAP)


Explanation:
Me parece que el cliente tiene la razón.
Sap no requiere de traducción y posiblemente envoz (invoice) tampoco.


invoice (SAP)
Invoice Verification is an integral part of purchasing and Inventory Management. Involvement in Invoice Verification typically also demands a sound understanding of the relationship between these Logistic elements of SAP and the Financial (FI) modules. In this course you will learn to carry out both standard and selected special transactions
Basic Terms.
Standard Invoice Verification.
Posting a Simple Invoice.
http://www.planetlearn.com/sapr3invercd.html

Find out the truth about SAP
SAP
Founded in 1972, SAP is a recognized leader in providing collaborative e-business solutions for all types of industries and for every major market. SAP is a worldwide provider of e-business software solutions...
http://www.technologyevaluation.com/request/vendor_search.as...

SAP - Guidelines for Using SAP Trademarks
Throughout the world, thousands of customers recognize and select SAP solutions on the basis of the company's trademarks and service marks, which signify high-quality computer software products and services. Without these trademarks and service marks (collectively referred to as "trademarks"),
http://www.sap.com/company/legal/copyright/index.asp


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
orden o pedido


Explanation:
It's also a factura. si SAP se refiere a 'second audio program' o otro idioma en un televisor then I have no idea how it could have a 'technical' meaning here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are 3 kinds of SAP-
SAP Last modified: Wednesday, August 07, 2002



(1) Short for Service Advertising Protocol, a NetWare protocol used to identify the services and addresses of servers attached to the network. The responses are used to update a table in the router known as the Server Information Table.

(2) Short for Secondary Audio Program, an NTSC audio channel used for auxiliary transmission, such as foreign language broadcasting or teletext.

(3) Short for SAP America, Inc., Lester, PA, the U.S. branch of the German software company, SAP AG. SAP\'s R/3 integrated suite of applications and its ABAP/4 Development Workbench became popular starting around 1993.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service Advertising Protocol does deal with invoicing.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445