KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

gross-up obligations

Spanish translation: obligaciones calculadas/incluidas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross-up obligations
Spanish translation:obligaciones calculadas/incluidas

05:52 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gross-up obligations
Amounts payable in respect of such supplemental interest will not have the benefit of any gross-up obligations on the part of the Borrower for witholdings and deductions made on account of Mexican Withholding Taxes.
Susana Lizardi
obligaciones calculadas/incluidas
Explanation:
se trata de las obligaciones que se toman como base bruta para las ventajas fiscales
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obligaciones calculadas/incluidas
Pablo Grosschmid
3 +1obligaciones de cómputo de la cuota fiscal bruta
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligaciones calculadas/incluidas


Explanation:
se trata de las obligaciones que se toman como base bruta para las ventajas fiscales

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligaciones de cómputo de la cuota fiscal bruta


Explanation:
Grossing-up -> add back the tax to the net amount paid or deducted.

'conforme a la Clave Unica de Identificación Tributaria (CUIT)— opera ... Si el cómputo
de importes atribuibles a las retenciones ... La obligación establecida en ...'

Eurodicautom gives the Eng. definition I agree with and the trans. I don't: 'a method of calculating the gross amount of a dividend or interest payment by referring to the net amount received
Reference Gloss.of Financial Terms,National Westminster Bank,s.d.
(1)
TERM grossing up
Reference Gloss.of Financial Terms,National Westminster Bank,s.d.;Investment Gloss.,Norwich Union,s.d.
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} in the case of net dividends from UK companies,it means adding back the'tax credit'.This is necessary for yield calculations.All income tax assessments are based on gross income,and since investors'tax rates differ,yield comparisons must be on the gross figure
(1)
TERM redondeo
Reference Lozano Irueste, Dicc. de economía y empresa, 1998,Pirámide

Note {GRM} m.
(2)
TERM globalización
Reference Lozano Irueste, Dicc. de economía y empresa, 1998,Pirámide
Note {GRM} f.
(3)
TERM suma
Reference Lozano Irueste, Dicc. de economía y empresa, 1998,Pirámide' '






    www.natlaw.com/argentina/topical/ tx/rsartx/rsartx38.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro
3 hrs
  -> tienes razón