KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Facilities Trustee

Spanish translation: Fideicomisario


06:03 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Facilities Trustee
(...) fpr the avoidance of any doubt each payment to be made by the Borrower shall be effectuated by the Facilities Trustee on behalf of the Borrower from such available funds(...)
Susana Lizardi
Spanish translation:Fideicomisario
Explanation:
del fondo especial establecido mediante el Contrato de Fideicomiso
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fideicomisario
Pablo Grosschmid
4encargado de la institucionGabo Pena
4administrador de créditosxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrador de créditos


Explanation:
Facilities - a joker word that can be mean instalaciones, posibilidades, facilidades etc. etc.

However, in banking, a facility agreement means an overdraft or credit facility.

I usually translate the credito (advance, borrowing and sometimes even credit) as facility.


'... Asimismo, se halla desarrollando nuevos instrumentos financieros bajo la óptica
de no ser exclusivamente administrador de créditos sino también de otros ...'




    Reference: http://www.sbs.gob.pe/publica/memoria/memoria3.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilities trustee
Fideicomisario


Explanation:
del fondo especial establecido mediante el Contrato de Fideicomiso

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encargado de la institucion


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445