KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

that comes to us we handle by return

Spanish translation: es procesado y enviado por vuelta de correo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we handle by return
Spanish translation:es procesado y enviado por vuelta de correo
Entered by: Marijke Singer

10:56 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: that comes to us we handle by return
Un cliente, a su abogado en España:
"We are basing our plans around being in Spain on the 22nd February with the wish to view the property on the morning of the 23rd. Then completing the paperwork later that day.
On the 24th we would like to fix up a bank account for Mrs. Baker somewhere and then in the afternnon to travel back to Alicante and fly to London/Stanstead.
I've said it before but the fact remains that we cannot do anything more to speed up the process - anything that comes to us we handle by return.

Looking forward to meeting you all in February.
gnomo
todo lo que nos llega es procesado y enviado por vuelta de correo
Explanation:
They mean: by return of post
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1todo lo que nos llega es procesado y enviado por vuelta de correo
Marijke Singer
4 +1nos ocupamos inmediatamente de todo lo que recibimos
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Nos hacemos cargo de los temas (asuntos) que se nos confian, inmediatamente
Carolyn Dorrell
3 +1todo lo que nos llega lo manejamos a vuelta de correo
gmedina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos ocupamos inmediatamente de todo lo que recibimos


Explanation:
En este ejemplo, una persona habla de su experiencia con Visa en Edinburgo:

Edinburgh is good because you can phone them - speak to them DIRECT- have any questions answered efficiently - they are really helpful - no recorded messages and if you need a Visa in a hurry they will do it by return.

Quizá tomado de la expresión <by return mail> y hoy en día <by return e-mail>, es decir, a vuelta de correo, sin mayor demora.

Por si sirviera.

V


    Reference: http://www.brama.com/travel/messages/26626.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: by return mail/post = the very next outgoing mail after receiving it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth. I did not think they meant this literally.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todo lo que nos llega es procesado y enviado por vuelta de correo


Explanation:
They mean: by return of post

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Federico
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias VFederico!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todo lo que nos llega lo manejamos a vuelta de correo


Explanation:
¿O quizás "tratamos" o "trabajamos" a vuelta de correo?

Me guio por:
by return (of) post or (US) by return mail a vuelta de correo (The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary )



gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nos hacemos cargo de los temas (asuntos) que se nos confian, inmediatamente


Explanation:
los temas, asuntos son tratados inmediatamente

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109