CPA (what would be the abbreviation in Spanish?)

Spanish translation: CPC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPA (what would be the abbreviation in Spanish?)
Spanish translation:CPC
Entered by: alexandra123

19:51 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CPA (what would be the abbreviation in Spanish?)
I know CPA = Certified Public Accountant, my question is if there is an abbreviation for it in spanish as well.
alexandra123
CPC
Explanation:


Web Results 1 - 10 of about 79 for Contador OR Contable "público certificado" CPC. (0.66 seconds)

Institute Reform "Benchmarks"
... Accountant (CA) profession, the Certified Public Accountant (CPA) profession in
the United States and the Contador Público Certificado (CPC) profession in ...
www.icao.on.ca/index.cfm/ci_id/1196.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] National Association of State Boards of Accountancy Canadian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IMCP grant respectively, the Certified Public Accountant (CPA), the Chartered Accountant
(CA), and the Contador Público Certificado (CPC) designations and ...
www.nasba.org/NASBAfiles.nsf/Lookup/PMRA/$file/PMRA.pdf - Similar pages

Publisher's Information
... of each nation’s professional accounting designations: the CPA, the CA (chartered
accountant) and the CPC (contador publico certificado), respectively. ...
www.aicpa.org/pubs/jofa/nov2002/about.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Reglamento para la Certificación Profesional de los Contadores ... - [ Translate this page ]
... AC. DGP Dirección General de Profesiones de la Secretaría de Educación
Pública. CPC Contador Público Certificado. Art. 3, Todos ...
www.imcp.org.mx/esp/sec_4/reglam.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Por acuerdo del Comit Ejecutivo Nacional, tomado en la Junta del ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... el nombre completo así como el número de certificado y firma del Contador Público
Certificado que apoya ... Aten tamente , CPC Alfonso Lebrija Guiot Presidente ...
www.imcp.org.mx/esp/sec_4/pdf/modifreglamento.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.imcp.org.mx ]

CPC. Antonio C. Gómez Espiñeira - [ Translate this page ]
... El CPC Antonio C. Gómez Espiñeira es Socio Fundador y Director ... Es Contador Público
Certificado por el Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, AC, desde ...
www.imai.org.mx/clai/expositor/antonio-gomez.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Minutes of November 3, 2003 Board Meeting
... by Ms. Reimer, the Board voted to recognize the Mexican Contador Público Certificado
(CPC) credential as substantially equivalent to the CPA certificate. ...
acc.ohio.gov/bdmn1103.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Multi-Jurisdiction Licensing: A Potential New Specialization for ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... in public accountancy). In 1999, the IMCP introduced a new status, the
“contador publico certificado” (CPC). This status was made ...
www.mccombs.utexas.edu/dept/ accounting/bmas/summers-treacy-200204.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT ON THE OBSERVANCE OF STANDARDS AND CODES (ROSC)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in 1999, the IMCP organizes qualification examinations for those public accountants
who intend to obtain the title of contador publico certificado (CPC). ...
www.worldbank.org/ifa/rosc_aa_mex.pdf - Similar pages

CONTABILIDAD... PORTAL DE LA CIENCIA CONTABLE DEL PERU - Foro ... - [ Translate this page ]
... conocimiento, el Contador Público Certificado era el ... Profesionalización del Contador
Público: ¡Bienaventurados ... investigadores de la ciencia contable!.... ...
www.perucontable.com/modules/newbb/viewtopic. php?topic_id=553&forum=26&viewmode=flat&order=AS... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CPC
Marian Greenfield
5 +1CPA
David Russi
1CPN
Micael


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cpa (what would be the abbreviation in spanish?)
CPA


Explanation:
contador público

Fíjate en el enlace, y en los glosarios, hay varias entradas al respecto


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/764805
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor González
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cpa (what would be the abbreviation in spanish?)
CPC


Explanation:


Web Results 1 - 10 of about 79 for Contador OR Contable "público certificado" CPC. (0.66 seconds)

Institute Reform "Benchmarks"
... Accountant (CA) profession, the Certified Public Accountant (CPA) profession in
the United States and the Contador Público Certificado (CPC) profession in ...
www.icao.on.ca/index.cfm/ci_id/1196.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] National Association of State Boards of Accountancy Canadian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IMCP grant respectively, the Certified Public Accountant (CPA), the Chartered Accountant
(CA), and the Contador Público Certificado (CPC) designations and ...
www.nasba.org/NASBAfiles.nsf/Lookup/PMRA/$file/PMRA.pdf - Similar pages

Publisher's Information
... of each nation’s professional accounting designations: the CPA, the CA (chartered
accountant) and the CPC (contador publico certificado), respectively. ...
www.aicpa.org/pubs/jofa/nov2002/about.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Reglamento para la Certificación Profesional de los Contadores ... - [ Translate this page ]
... AC. DGP Dirección General de Profesiones de la Secretaría de Educación
Pública. CPC Contador Público Certificado. Art. 3, Todos ...
www.imcp.org.mx/esp/sec_4/reglam.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Por acuerdo del Comit Ejecutivo Nacional, tomado en la Junta del ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... el nombre completo así como el número de certificado y firma del Contador Público
Certificado que apoya ... Aten tamente , CPC Alfonso Lebrija Guiot Presidente ...
www.imcp.org.mx/esp/sec_4/pdf/modifreglamento.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.imcp.org.mx ]

CPC. Antonio C. Gómez Espiñeira - [ Translate this page ]
... El CPC Antonio C. Gómez Espiñeira es Socio Fundador y Director ... Es Contador Público
Certificado por el Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, AC, desde ...
www.imai.org.mx/clai/expositor/antonio-gomez.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Minutes of November 3, 2003 Board Meeting
... by Ms. Reimer, the Board voted to recognize the Mexican Contador Público Certificado
(CPC) credential as substantially equivalent to the CPA certificate. ...
acc.ohio.gov/bdmn1103.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Multi-Jurisdiction Licensing: A Potential New Specialization for ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... in public accountancy). In 1999, the IMCP introduced a new status, the
“contador publico certificado” (CPC). This status was made ...
www.mccombs.utexas.edu/dept/ accounting/bmas/summers-treacy-200204.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT ON THE OBSERVANCE OF STANDARDS AND CODES (ROSC)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in 1999, the IMCP organizes qualification examinations for those public accountants
who intend to obtain the title of contador publico certificado (CPC). ...
www.worldbank.org/ifa/rosc_aa_mex.pdf - Similar pages

CONTABILIDAD... PORTAL DE LA CIENCIA CONTABLE DEL PERU - Foro ... - [ Translate this page ]
... conocimiento, el Contador Público Certificado era el ... Profesionalización del Contador
Público: ¡Bienaventurados ... investigadores de la ciencia contable!.... ...
www.perucontable.com/modules/newbb/viewtopic. php?topic_id=553&forum=26&viewmode=flat&order=AS... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages



    24 years experience, most of it managing translation at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr

agree  Daniel Fern�ndez
12 hrs

agree  antonioaugusto
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cpa (what would be the abbreviation in spanish?)
CPN


Explanation:
Hello my name is Micaela the abreviation in for Certified Public Accountant would be CPN meaning CONTADOR PUBLICO NACIONAL (that´s the degree of the Universidad de Buenos Aires).

Mica.

Micael
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search