KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

man to man

Spanish translation: Hombre a hombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man to man
Spanish translation:Hombre a hombre
Entered by: Camara

07:35 Sep 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: man to man
a man to man battle in golf
kim stewart
Hombre a hombre
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a calzón quitado
Henry Hinds
4mano a mano
HANRATH
na +4de hombre a hombreLee Penya
na +1Hombre a hombre
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
naencuentro cara a carappvm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Hombre a hombre


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: No hay de otra
4 mins

19 mins
encuentro cara a cara


Explanation:
Saludos

ppvm
PRO pts in pair: 11

21 mins peer agreement (net): +4
de hombre a hombre


Explanation:
Since "man-to-man" is an adjective here, you need "de" before "hombre a hombre."




    Harper Collins Spanish<->English Dictionary
Lee Penya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: At least in Argentina, you need the preposition "de" : )
3 hrs

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Absolutely
9 hrs

agree  artime76: Exacto, hombre a hombre es incorrecto, la preposición "de" es necesaria. En España también decimos "De hombre a hombre"
3 days 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mano a mano


Explanation:
Esto es lo más usual en España.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://mx.sports.yahoo.com/010727/12/3ssl.html
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a calzón quitado


Explanation:
Me tocó un poco tarde pero para otro día es algo que por aquí decimos...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449