KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

demand loan

Spanish translation: préstamo a la vista


19:58 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: demand loan
Legal documents for committed lines, revolving credits, term loans and mortgages (excluding
demand loans and other similar credit exposures) should generally include the following (where
allowable by local laws and marketplace practice):
anablis
Spanish translation:préstamo a la vista
Explanation:
Este es le término que usé en una traducción.
Wiley's Spanish/English Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Luis Latoja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Préstamo exigibleGabriela Tenenbaum
4...préstamo a plazo incierto...
Ramón Solá
4Préstamo a la vistaCorza
4préstamo a la vistaLuis Latoja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo a la vista


Explanation:
Este es le término que usé en una traducción.
Wiley's Spanish/English Legal Dictionary

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 30

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Préstamo a la vista


Explanation:

préstamo que no tiene una fecha fija de vencimiento pero que es pagadero a la vista del banco que hace el préstamo. Los préstamos a la vista pueden ser "llamados" por un banco en cualquier momento que desee el pago

Diccionario de Banca - Jerry M. Rosenberg.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...préstamo a plazo incierto...


Explanation:
Préstamo a la vista...¿de qué? En efecto es un préstamo cuyo reembolso puede ser exigida por la parte prestamista en cualquier momento. La traducción que propongo me parece más razonable...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Préstamo exigible


Explanation:
It's another possibility together with "a la vista", which is correct, too

I'm attaching a link that I think will be very useful for you.

"demand loan: préstamo exigible,préstamo a la vista"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryd2.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373