KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

initial (please, see context)

Spanish translation: iniciales


20:14 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: initial (please, see context)
Consent is required for new credit facilities greater than xxx and is also required at each review
as evidenced by the appropriate credit consent initial on the xxx. It is the Control Unit’s
responsibility to obtain the specialist initial. Where no Control Unit exists, it is the responsibility
of the business to obtain the specialist initial.
anablis
Spanish translation:iniciales
Explanation:
I THINK (this is a real bugger you have here, isn't it) "initial" refers simply to the initials of the specialist, the person higher up who is responsible for giving consent for higher loans.
Selected response from:

HeidiR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inicialesHeidiR
4antefirmaLafuente
4Iniciales de Firma Aprobatoria PreliminarCorza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iniciales


Explanation:
I THINK (this is a real bugger you have here, isn't it) "initial" refers simply to the initials of the specialist, the person higher up who is responsible for giving consent for higher loans.

HeidiR
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iniciales de Firma Aprobatoria Preliminar


Explanation:
To initial: To authenticate or give preliminary approval to by affixing the initials of an authorizing representative

Dfinición en el Webster

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antefirma


Explanation:
In Mexico, we know this term as the "antefirma" That is, the initials of the person signing the document.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104