KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

availments

Spanish translation: disposiciones, retiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:availments
Spanish translation:disposiciones, retiros
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

20:16 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: availments
Availments (i.e., drawings of funds against previously approved facilities) must be approved in
writing by at least two officers of the bank, one of which must have business lending credit
authority.
anablis
Retiros, disponibilidad, disposición
Explanation:
La disponibilidad (es decir, el retiro de los fondos desde los recursos anteriormente aprobados) debe realizarse por escrito al menos por dos funcionarios del banco,... Diccionario Politécnico, F. Beigbeder
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Retiros, disponibilidad, disposiciónJesús Paredes
4 +1rentas monetarias
Genevieve Tournebize
nadisposiciones
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rentas monetarias


Explanation:
according to the economic dictionary

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retiros, disponibilidad, disposición


Explanation:
La disponibilidad (es decir, el retiro de los fondos desde los recursos anteriormente aprobados) debe realizarse por escrito al menos por dos funcionarios del banco,... Diccionario Politécnico, F. Beigbeder

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

agree  Lafuente: I'd go for "disposiciones"
7 hrs
  -> Sí, creo que "disposición(es)" es el término que se debe utilizar

7 hrs
disposiciones


Explanation:
To draw down a credit a line is disponer

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071