KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

negative bureau

Spanish translation: lista negra


20:29 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: negative bureau
The account has major derogatory information in the credit bureau (e.g., tax liens, etc.)or account is listed at the country’s negative bureau.
anablis
Spanish translation:lista negra
Explanation:
That's what I would use in the end, or "lista de delitos económicos". I get the impression that the English wasn't written very well, so I would translate it quite freely, while getting the meaning behind the words across.
Selected response from:

HeidiR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lista negraHeidiR
4Archivo NegativoCorza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista negra


Explanation:
That's what I would use in the end, or "lista de delitos económicos". I get the impression that the English wasn't written very well, so I would translate it quite freely, while getting the meaning behind the words across.

HeidiR
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Archivo Negativo


Explanation:
El término que más se acerca a Negative Bureau es Negative File que es un archivo de sistema de autrizacoiones que contine una lista sencilla de las cuentas a las que debe negarse la autorización de créditos.
Dicc. de Banca, Jerry M. Rosenberg

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346