KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

commodity broker

Spanish translation: Agente de bienes de consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity broker
Spanish translation:Agente de bienes de consumo
Entered by: Lafuente

20:37 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: commodity broker
Financial institutions including banks, brokerage houses, insurance companies, hedge or special purpose funds, commodity brokers, mortgage banks, etc.
anablis
Agente de bienes de consumo
Explanation:
Here you have another option.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Corredor de productos básicos / Corredor de commoditiesGabriela Tenenbaum
4Agente de bienes de consumoLafuente
5 -1Corredor de materias primasJesús Paredes
4 -1corredor de productos a granelJesús Paredes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corredor de productos básicos / Corredor de commodities


Explanation:
Es un término muy utilizado y se refiere a agentes ó corredores de productos básicos (granos, semillas, etc.)

El término "commodity" está muy difundido y puedes dejarlo en el original.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/financial-markets/report/1c28.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes: De acuerdo con la primera opción. Saludos
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Jesús, eres muy generoso! #:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Corredor de materias primas


Explanation:
Diccionario de Informes Financieros, Coopers & Lybrand... Creo que no traducir la palabra "commodities" es asumir una posición muy "cómoda".

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Materias Primas y Commodities son 2 cosas MUY diferentes. El término "commodity" está muy difundido en muchos mercados.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agente de bienes de consumo


Explanation:
Here you have another option.

Hope it helps!

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corredor de productos a granel


Explanation:
Commodity: Bulk goods such as grains, metals, and foods traded on a commodities exchange or on the spot market (Dictionary of Business Term, Barron's).... Commodities: Productos a granel (Diccionario Politécnico, F. Beigbeder)

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "productos a granel" are "in bulk products"...
4 hrs