KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Chairman designate

Spanish translation: presidente designado [or propuesto]


06:59 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Chairman designate
"XXXXX Appoints New Chairman Designate and Group Finance Director"

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:presidente designado [or propuesto]
Explanation:
chairman of a company is certainly <presidente>

Designate, I believe, indicates that he has to be confirmed by a vote.

saludos,
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Presidente designadoAna and Michel
1Presidente
Carmen Hernaiz
napresidente designado [or propuesto]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Presidente


Explanation:
XXX Señala la designación de un nuevo presidente y director financiero del grupo.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 765

17 mins
presidente designado [or propuesto]


Explanation:
chairman of a company is certainly <presidente>

Designate, I believe, indicates that he has to be confirmed by a vote.

saludos,
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidente designado


Explanation:
ha sido nombrado pero no ha tomado aún su cargo. Es lo mismo que con el Presidente de EE.UU., elegido mucho antes de tomar sus funciones. Se le llama President Elect. Es para poner de relieve el hecho que coexisten dos presidentes, que tienen ambos derecho al mismo trato protocolar.

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish