KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

turn of events

Spanish translation: giro/sucecion de acontecimientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn of events
Spanish translation:giro/sucecion de acontecimientos

23:51 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turn of events
What followed was an exciting turn of events that continue to place xx on the forefront...
Norma
El giro de los acontecimientos
Explanation:
The current aspect of the process in consideration
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS POR SU AYUDA!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6El giro de los acontecimientosCorza
5 +4sucesión de acontecimientosGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1un rumbo de acontecimientosPaul Stevens
4serie de acontecimientos
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
El giro de los acontecimientos


Explanation:
The current aspect of the process in consideration

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS POR SU AYUDA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Perfecto
7 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Muy bien, Corza
22 mins

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Creo que también podría traducirse por una sucesión de acontecimientos
55 mins

agree  boni
2 hrs

agree  Paola PCR: ¡Me gusta!
6 hrs

agree  Erocas
3 days 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un rumbo de acontecimientos


Explanation:
Saludos

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR: Otra buena opción.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sucesión de acontecimientos


Explanation:
La opción de Corzo es muy correcta, pero dado el contexto que nos das, yo usaría "sucesión":

"... fue una excitante sucesión de acontecimientos que continuaron colocando a xx a la vanguardia de..."

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias! #:))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta mucho! ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso!!

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ariadna! #:))

agree  Fernando Muela
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando M! #:))

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie de acontecimientos


Explanation:
Las propuestas de mis colegas son correctas, sólo agrego una opción más.

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869