KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

root cause

Spanish translation: raiz, origen, causa primordial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root cause
Spanish translation:raiz, origen, causa primordial

23:54 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: root cause
... by getting to the root cause of the errors ...
Norma
llegando a la raíz de los errores/a la causa originaria de los errores
Explanation:
Hola Norma :)

The "root cause" is the main cause of something, or the originating cause. You could say this in many ways, but I prefer "la raíz de los errores" and "la causa originaria de los errores".

It is common to talk about "roots" in Spanish too, with this sense. Remember the phrase "arrancar el problema de raíz"... and many more :)

Hope it helps, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
!GRACIAS POR TODAS LAS OPCIONES!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la causa primordialPaul Stevens
5 +2llegando a la raíz de los errores/a la causa originaria de los errores
flaviofbg
4 +3origenCorza
4 +2causa o motivo original/fundamental/esencial
David Meléndez Tormen
4causa inicial
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llegando a la raíz de los errores/a la causa originaria de los errores


Explanation:
Hola Norma :)

The "root cause" is the main cause of something, or the originating cause. You could say this in many ways, but I prefer "la raíz de los errores" and "la causa originaria de los errores".

It is common to talk about "roots" in Spanish too, with this sense. Remember the phrase "arrancar el problema de raíz"... and many more :)

Hope it helps, Flavio


    Translation Student
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
!GRACIAS POR TODAS LAS OPCIONES!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Welcome back! : ) I like "raíz" or "causa originaria/original" (both are correct)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea :) Se acabaron las vacaciones, sigh :)

agree  Dito
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Dito!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causa o motivo original/fundamental/esencial


Explanation:


Espero que te ayude.

Saludos,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I like "original" : )
4 hrs

agree  Dito
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
origen


Explanation:
saludos

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs

agree  Lafuente
5 hrs

agree  Dito
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la causa primordial


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: I like it, but it sounds a bit "biblical" to me :(
1 hr

agree  Dito: Agree with Flavio
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree to disagree: primordial is similar to principal, but need not be at the root of sth
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causa inicial


Explanation:
that's it

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22