KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Pushing on a string

Spanish translation: Ver a continuación


02:39 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Pushing on a string
Is the title of a text about the Nasdaq
Noemi Valencia
Spanish translation:Ver a continuación
Explanation:
Hola,

Aquí aparece explicado. Es un dicho. Cómo traducirlo? Creo que algo muy literal, como lo que te sugiero en la otra respuesta, no funciona muy bien. Por oitra parte está el problema del gerundio, que nunca se ve bien al encabezar un título en castellano. Qué tal si juegas con la palabra "reactivación"? De eso se trata "pushing on the string", de reactivar la economía. Podría ser "A la caza/búsqueda de la reactivación"--- es lo único que se me ocurre por ahora, pero por ahí va el asunto.


Suerte!

""Are you Pushing on a String?"

There is a saying used by economists in describing the Federal Reserve's effort in trying to manipulate the economy - "pushing on a string". In other words, strategy or policy that is implemented to obtain a desired result. Well, try pushing on a string and see what happens - nothing.

This analogy parallel's my belief that leadership efforts will be less effective and in many cases fail should we not recognize what truly motivates the people around us to perform at their greatest potential.

Envision yourself pulling on a rope - we'll assume that everyone in your company is either holding on or the rope is attached to something - a ship, a car, a dog, or someone's finger, much more powerful! Remember, you can't herd a cat down a field, you must attract it to the other end.

So in a changing world, the challenge to business leadership is to identify when you are pushing on a string or pulling on a rope. This can apply to anything - an idea, a concept, a plan, a vision. A simple yet powerful analysis. Be assured that you can work wonders as you confront the challenges of change as well as other obstacles in your career as a leader, just remember to ask the question - am I pushing on a string? All too common is the resistance by many managers who fail to take advantage of everyday leveraging techniques, whether it be creating goodwill with your employees or simply empowering them. The adage that "authority doesn't ordain leadership" is a lesson that many corporate executives learn the hard way.

Amazingly, this can be accomplished by helping employees with human needs basic to our existence. Start today by offering your organization access to THE Loan Hounds Blended Services Program.

We have put together a plan for home ownership that has proven to be of significant value to company employees, executives, and is saving money for corporate relocation departments, as well as the home-seller. Please take a moment to ponder how our program can save money for your employees, reduce the expensive task of relocating valuable employees, and most importantly the intangible – create goodwill."
(http://www.theloanhound.com/Corporate/executive.html)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicacion !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ver a continuación
David Meléndez Tormen
4Tirando de la cuerda
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tirando de la cuerda


Explanation:
o Jalando la cuerda

Te copio parte de un artículo económico con idéntico título, acerca de por qué no funcionan las bajas en las tasas de interés del Gobierno Federal. En base a ello, te propongo lo de arriba, pero puede haber muchas adaptaciones:

"The Fed is concerned, too. Its big problem right now can be described with the old saying about monetary stimulus being like pushing on a string -- or as I find it easier to visualize, the reins on a horse. Pull on the reins, and the horse has to slow down. But loosen the reins and the horse doesn't have to start running. Instead, he can just stand there and let the reins go slack. In other words, the economy can simply fail to respond when the Fed lowers rates."
(http://www.money.com/money/depts/investing/sivy/archive/0106...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver a continuación


Explanation:
Hola,

Aquí aparece explicado. Es un dicho. Cómo traducirlo? Creo que algo muy literal, como lo que te sugiero en la otra respuesta, no funciona muy bien. Por oitra parte está el problema del gerundio, que nunca se ve bien al encabezar un título en castellano. Qué tal si juegas con la palabra "reactivación"? De eso se trata "pushing on the string", de reactivar la economía. Podría ser "A la caza/búsqueda de la reactivación"--- es lo único que se me ocurre por ahora, pero por ahí va el asunto.


Suerte!

""Are you Pushing on a String?"

There is a saying used by economists in describing the Federal Reserve's effort in trying to manipulate the economy - "pushing on a string". In other words, strategy or policy that is implemented to obtain a desired result. Well, try pushing on a string and see what happens - nothing.

This analogy parallel's my belief that leadership efforts will be less effective and in many cases fail should we not recognize what truly motivates the people around us to perform at their greatest potential.

Envision yourself pulling on a rope - we'll assume that everyone in your company is either holding on or the rope is attached to something - a ship, a car, a dog, or someone's finger, much more powerful! Remember, you can't herd a cat down a field, you must attract it to the other end.

So in a changing world, the challenge to business leadership is to identify when you are pushing on a string or pulling on a rope. This can apply to anything - an idea, a concept, a plan, a vision. A simple yet powerful analysis. Be assured that you can work wonders as you confront the challenges of change as well as other obstacles in your career as a leader, just remember to ask the question - am I pushing on a string? All too common is the resistance by many managers who fail to take advantage of everyday leveraging techniques, whether it be creating goodwill with your employees or simply empowering them. The adage that "authority doesn't ordain leadership" is a lesson that many corporate executives learn the hard way.

Amazingly, this can be accomplished by helping employees with human needs basic to our existence. Start today by offering your organization access to THE Loan Hounds Blended Services Program.

We have put together a plan for home ownership that has proven to be of significant value to company employees, executives, and is saving money for corporate relocation departments, as well as the home-seller. Please take a moment to ponder how our program can save money for your employees, reduce the expensive task of relocating valuable employees, and most importantly the intangible – create goodwill."
(http://www.theloanhound.com/Corporate/executive.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicacion !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: mE GUSTA LA EXPRESIÓN TIRAR DE LA CUERDA O SEGUIR ADELANTE COMO EXPRESIÓN
35 mins