KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

mitigation fees

Spanish translation: cuota de compensación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigation fees
Spanish translation:cuota de compensación
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

11:22 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mitigation fees
"William S. Hart Union High School District (Hart) continues to approve developer agreements stating “adequate School Facilities exist or that the financing provided by the Agreement guarantees their availability as needed, to house the Projects Students”. Some agreements allow developer reimbursement of their mitigation fees by State Funds. Some allow developers to pay their mitigation fees by forming Mello-Roos Districts taxing homeowners in the development."

Es parte de un alegato contra la emisión de bonos distritales para la construcción de nuevas escuelas.

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
cuota de compensación
Explanation:
Es un intento, a lo mejor a alguien se le ocurre algo mejor...
Te envío una referencia de Internet, en que explica lo qeu es una mitigation fee en un caso concreto:

"Developer Agreement mitigation fees are part of a contractual agreement entered into between private property owners and the County of Riverside. The fees are intended to pay for unfunded portions of public facilities and services incurred by new land developments..." (ref abajo)

Un saludo :-))
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Miles de gracias a las dos. Son maravillosas. Y sí, se adapta muy bien al contexto. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definition
Patricia Lutteral
3cuota de compensación
Leliadoura
2cuota de atenuación
Leliadoura


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuota de compensación


Explanation:
Es un intento, a lo mejor a alguien se le ocurre algo mejor...
Te envío una referencia de Internet, en que explica lo qeu es una mitigation fee en un caso concreto:

"Developer Agreement mitigation fees are part of a contractual agreement entered into between private property owners and the County of Riverside. The fees are intended to pay for unfunded portions of public facilities and services incurred by new land developments..." (ref abajo)

Un saludo :-))


    Reference: http://www.tlma.co.riverside.ca.us/inforesources/mitfee.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Miles de gracias a las dos. Son maravillosas. Y sí, se adapta muy bien al contexto. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuota de atenuación


Explanation:
Otro intento... pero no encuentro el término en español por mucho que busco: mitigation fee en inglés sale por todas partes, pero en las páginas de EEUU que encuentro, no aparece nunca traducido al español.

Otra paginita:

"Mitigation Fees and Texas Re-Defined

This proposition would amend the state condition so that mandatory fees charged by state or local agencies will mitigate industrial health, and environmental impacts are reclassified as taxes..."

Y he encontrado alguna en español, donde se habla de fondos para la atenuación de la pobreza y de los desastres medioambientales.

A ver si aparece alguien que sepa más de este tema... igual yo te estoy liando más... pero en vista del éxito...

Un saludo :-)))




    Reference: http://www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/september29/props....
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
Hola, David
Acá te paso una definición. Tampoco he podido encontrar una traducción exacta, pero se trata de tasas que intentan compensar o mitigar el impacto que un determinado proyecto impone sobre los servicios públicos que presta la ciudad:
MITIGATION FEES: Contributions made by developers toward future improvements of city facilities resulting from the additional demand on the City s facilities generated from the
development
www.ci.lynnwood.wa.us/2000budget/mike/glossary.pdf

Entiendo que por ejemplo, si levantas un nuevo conjunto de edificios, las "compensation fees" pueden estar orientadas a financiar la ampliación de la red de cloacas necesaria para servir a ese nuevo conglomerado de viviendas.
Se adapta al contexto?

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564