KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

tax exemption certificate, marketplace

Spanish translation: mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketplace
Spanish translation:mercado

13:44 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tax exemption certificate, marketplace
Unless a valid tax exemption certificate is submitted and approved by the marketplace prior to creation of the order, the buyer is responsible for sales and all other taxes associated with the order.
ivancaa
Spain
...certificado de exención fiscal... ...mercado...
Explanation:
Personal experience...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
thanks so much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificado de exención de impuestos; mercadoAnna_g
4 +1Certificado de exención impositiva
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4...certificado de exención fiscal... ...mercado...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificado de exención de impuestos; mercado


Explanation:
Espero serte de ayuda,

Anna.


    Exp.
Anna_g
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0
1 hr

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificado de exención impositiva


Explanation:

English/Spanish Business Dictionary of Steven M Kaplan.

Regarding marketplace, I would just translate it as "mercado".

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0
57 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...certificado de exención fiscal... ...mercado...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
thanks so much