KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

cap ventures

Spanish translation: Cap Ventures


11:59 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cap ventures
There is very little context. The document mentions Business Research Initiatives:
Cap Ventures
IT Strategies
Thomas Gornemann
Spanish translation:Cap Ventures
Explanation:
Hola!

Lo que he encontrado es que Cap Ventures es una empresa líder a nivel mundial, dedicada a la consultoría estratégica y a la investigación de mercado. Por lo tanto, yo no lo traduciría ya que sería nombre propio.

Busca en Yahoo, y vas a encontrar varios enlaces relacionados.

CAP Ventures Announces New Multi-Client Study: Narrowcasting in Public Spaces – The Future of Digital Signage
(Norwell, MA) July 31, 2001… CAP Ventures Inc., the leading worldwide strategic consulting and market research firm for digital business communications and e-business revolution, today announced a new multi-client study entitled “Narrowcasting in Public Spaces – The Future of Digital Signage.”
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I pretty much figured myself, that Cap Ventures is a proper name and cannot be translated, but I wanted to make sure.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver explicaciónxxxtrans4u
4Cap Ventures
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
Según CAP Ventures, firma de consultoría industrial de Boston, las impresoras de la serie HP LaserJet 9000 satisfacen las necesidades de nuevos sectores de mercado que se caracterizan por necesitar "impresión de producción básica".

CAP Ventures estima que las utilidades en esos sectores crecerán a un ritmo del 25 % cada año, hasta el 2004. "Las impresoras HP LaserJet 9000 van más allá de las impresoras departamentales láser y así alcanzar una "impresión de producción básica", afirmó Jeff Hayes, uno de los directores de CAP Ventures.

http://www.todito.com/paginas/noticias/52244.html


Saludos,

Bye


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: No solo me gusta su respuesta, también el nombre de su referencia "todito.com"! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Hola, ¿Que Tal? Ami también me pareció gracioso y llamativo.Saludos y gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cap Ventures


Explanation:
Hola!

Lo que he encontrado es que Cap Ventures es una empresa líder a nivel mundial, dedicada a la consultoría estratégica y a la investigación de mercado. Por lo tanto, yo no lo traduciría ya que sería nombre propio.

Busca en Yahoo, y vas a encontrar varios enlaces relacionados.

CAP Ventures Announces New Multi-Client Study: Narrowcasting in Public Spaces – The Future of Digital Signage
(Norwell, MA) July 31, 2001… CAP Ventures Inc., the leading worldwide strategic consulting and market research firm for digital business communications and e-business revolution, today announced a new multi-client study entitled “Narrowcasting in Public Spaces – The Future of Digital Signage.”

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks, I pretty much figured myself, that Cap Ventures is a proper name and cannot be translated, but I wanted to make sure.